KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

plicature

English translation: kinking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plicature
English translation:kinking
Entered by: mangordi

18:01 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / stents
French term or phrase: plicature
I can't find "plicature" in any dictionary:
"Contrôler l’aspect du ballon sous binoculaire (x16) :
- l'aspect général du cathéter (plicature du corps du cathéter, intégrité de l’embase, etc…)."
Kajuco
United Kingdom
kinking
Explanation:
Derma Sciences - Percu-Stay Percutaneous Drainage Catheter ...
... Standardizes the fastening procedure, providing the same result every time; Brings
the external catheter/tube parallel to the skin surface without "kinking"; ...
http://www.dermasciences.com/woundclosure/percustay.html
www.dermasciences.com
Cook Press Release.htm
... diameter catheters available with a spiral steel coil in its wall to resist kinking,
protects the Paratrend sensor from damage caused by catheter kinking. ...
http://www.diametrics.com/Press Releases/Cook_final.htm
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plication
Massimo Gaido
4 +1kinking
mangordi
4 +1foldingccoulen
5folding or bendingBarbara Stephens
4pliabilityZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plication


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:08:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Endoscope with capsule placing plication at junction of the stomach and esophagus.......

http://medicine.creighton.edu/surgery/esophagus/endoscopic.h...



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: me paraît plus logique dans ce contexte - sans certitude toutefois
6 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: one of the two translations in Termium ; the other one is an "angle obstructif de l'intestin" (Eng: "angulation")
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folding


Explanation:
Little folding...If I usually do an internet search for the word and read a variety of texts in different contexts to glean the meaning.

ccoulen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: fold.
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pliability


Explanation:
The way I understand it.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 418

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kinking


Explanation:
Derma Sciences - Percu-Stay Percutaneous Drainage Catheter ...
... Standardizes the fastening procedure, providing the same result every time; Brings
the external catheter/tube parallel to the skin surface without "kinking"; ...
http://www.dermasciences.com/woundclosure/percustay.html
www.dermasciences.com
Cook Press Release.htm
... diameter catheters available with a spiral steel coil in its wall to resist kinking,
protects the Paratrend sensor from damage caused by catheter kinking. ...
http://www.diametrics.com/Press Releases/Cook_final.htm


    SEE ABOVE
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: looks like a good synonym for "plication"; probably more widely used, too...
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Yolanda...!

neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: But I've come across "kinking" in this context as a translation for "coudure". Does this mean that coudure and plicature are synonyms?
13 hrs
  -> plicature, coudure, bending, kinking are defects in catheters that can not be tolerated

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
folding or bending


Explanation:
When you fold sheets, you "plie" them. And since the catheter is being examined before insertion, well you sure don't want the thing stuck in you if it has a fold or bend in it! I also couldn't find it on the net, but this just makes the most sense to me. I lived in France for a long time, am fluent, and that's how I would understand the word if I were to hear or see it. Hope this helps!

Barbara Stephens
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11