KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

coin

English translation: area/space


18:02 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / stents
French term or phrase: coin
What's a coin in this context?

"Attention que toutes les étiquettes collées sur les boîtes en carton soient centrées de la même manière (faire un « coin » adapté aux boîtes périphériques")
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:area/space
Explanation:
'faire un coin' also means to delimit a certain space or area and use it for a certain purpose, e.g. coin-bureau. In your context, it could mean that one should make a space in the room to keep the boxes in.
Selected response from:

Pat Rolland
Grading comment
Thank you. Actually, although I think you're right is saying "make a space", I think the space must be on the label - the text is about packing catheters in little boxes and labelling them. And the peripherique probably means peripheral stents as opposed to coronary stents. Do you think "make a suitable space for the peripheral boxes"? would convey "adapté"?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cornerccoulen
2 +4angle. in this context?Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 +2cornerccoulen
5corner or space for the boxesBarbara Stephens
4 +1area/space
Pat Rolland
4see explanation.Barbara Stephens
4fold in corners accordingly on outside/peripheral boxesPascale Dahan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corner


Explanation:
coin is a corner

ccoulen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinam966
5 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corner


Explanation:
coin is a corner

ccoulen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mangordi
0 min

agree  xxx& Associates
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
angle. in this context?


Explanation:
A try

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> Thanks Gilles

agree  Red Cat Studios
22 mins
  -> Thanks Dan

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  fcl
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Francois

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area/space


Explanation:
'faire un coin' also means to delimit a certain space or area and use it for a certain purpose, e.g. coin-bureau. In your context, it could mean that one should make a space in the room to keep the boxes in.

Pat Rolland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thank you. Actually, although I think you're right is saying "make a space", I think the space must be on the label - the text is about packing catheters in little boxes and labelling them. And the peripherique probably means peripheral stents as opposed to coronary stents. Do you think "make a suitable space for the peripheral boxes"? would convey "adapté"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
5 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fold in corners accordingly on outside/peripheral boxes


Explanation:
Suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corner or space for the boxes


Explanation:
coin usually means corner. but since it's in quotation marks, the writer probably means to say "or any place out of the way you can find to put them" for this reason, i think "space" would be better. (Having a crowded office myself, I can relate.) :) Hope this helps.

Barbara Stephens
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation.


Explanation:
Yes, absolutely, make (faire)a space (coin) adapted (adapte) for the peripheral boxes would be the same as "make a suitable space for the peripheral boxes. And your translation reads much better!

Barbara Stephens
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11