KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

probation

English translation: Probationary, trial, assessment period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:probation
English translation:Probationary, trial, assessment period
Entered by: Karina Pelech

14:00 Jul 3, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: probation
Medical and Nursing Schools
Maria
Probationary, trial, assessment period
Explanation:
lack of context!
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Probationary, trial, assessment period
GILOU
4Probationary period
irat56
4probation(-ary period)Marnelaine
4provisionally
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Probationary, trial, assessment period


Explanation:
lack of context!

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: oui probablement mais effectivement manque de contexte
2 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
18 mins

agree  Marnelaine
1 hr

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

agree  spencer
5 hrs

agree  Guy Bray: I think the British call student nurses "Probationers"
5 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
11 hrs

agree  Gwynneth George
1 day16 hrs

agree  herve laurent
3 days22 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
9 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probation(-ary period)


Explanation:
Hard to tell without more context. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 15:23:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your answer wasn\'t up there yet when I submitted this one, Gilles. sounds good!

Marnelaine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisionally


Explanation:
whe talking of enrollment or hiring, for example.

en probation

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Probationary period


Explanation:
Le mot "probation" s'emploie assez peu en Français-Français pour undiquer un "stage en situation", par exemple.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 376