KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

travaux pratiques

English translation: practical work / lab work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:travaux pratiques
English translation:practical work / lab work
Entered by: DPolice

12:41 Jul 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: travaux pratiques
"suivre des travaux pratiques en chirurgie vétérinaire"

"des formations chirurgicales en travaux pratiques"
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
practical work / lab work
Explanation:
see below
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4practicum
Florence B
4 +2practical work / lab workDPolice
4Laboratory work
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laboratory work


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:44:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... [Back to What Is a Zoo Vet?]. ... animals undergoing surgery; provides intravenous catheters
for surgery ... and cleans animal x-rays; Performs laboratory work ...
www.scz.org/vet/jobdescrip.html - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

The Veterinary Profession - [ Traduire cette page ]
... to academic instruction, training includes clinical experience in diagnosing and
treating animal diseases, performing surgery, and performing laboratory work ...
netvet.wustl.edu/vetjob.htm - 10k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
practical work / lab work


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.uq.edu.au/coursestandardisation/student/ve.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
6 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
practicum


Explanation:
"This is a 61/2 month program consisting of 51/2 months of
theoretical and clinical study and 1 month of practicum.
Veterinary Assistant is a vocational training program. Graduates
have the skills to work in a variety of places: Veterinary office,
"
http://www.westcoastcollege.com/va.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:48:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Syllabus ­ BIO 396 Veterinary Medicine Practicum (Small and Large Animal) Course
Coordinator: Dr. Richard D. Durtsche Office: NS 535 Phone: 572-6637 E-mail \"
http://www.nku.edu/~biosci/Syllabus/396_syllabus_spring_2002...

\"Students who withdraw passing both
the theory and practicum portion of their Veterinary Technology courses\"
http://www.jjc.cc.il.us/Dept/Vet-Tech/withread.html



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sduret
4 mins

agree  Marnelaine
5 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
6 mins
  -> thanks to all

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
20 mins