KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

réanimateur / réanimation

English translation: resuscitator/resuscitation (intensive care)


15:07 Aug 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: réanimateur / réanimation
In an emergency notification procedure for a medical research facility in Paris:
Conduite a tenir en cas d'urgence medicale la nuit et le weekend ... assurer les premier gestes vitaux ... faire appeler le réanimateur d'astreinte ... si problème de réanimation médicale ... contacter le SAMU ...

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:resuscitator/resuscitation (intensive care)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 15:12:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nglais :Appareillage médical
Traitements non chirurgicaux
Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies)

resuscitator s CORRECT





DEF - A device that can restore circulation or respiration in an individual for whom these functions have ceased, as in asphyxia, drowning, or cardiac arrest. s

1998-06-09



intensive care soins intensifs n. m. pl.

Syn.
ranimation n. f.
réa n. f.
réanimation n. f.

Déf. :
Ensemble des soins destinés à rétablir les fonctions vitales (respiration, circulation, nutrition, excrétion, équilibre ionique, etc.) momentanément perturbées à la suite d\'un traumatisme, d\'une maladie ou d\'une opération.

Note(s) :
En médecine, le terme « réanimation » est employé de préférence au terme « ranimation », qui appartient à la langue générale.

[Office de la langue française, 1999]

GDT
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10resuscitator/resuscitation (intensive care)
GILOU
4intensive care physician / intensive care
Elisabeth Ghysels
4emergency care physician on call (anesthesiologist)
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
resuscitator/resuscitation (intensive care)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 15:12:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nglais :Appareillage médical
Traitements non chirurgicaux
Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies)

resuscitator s CORRECT





DEF - A device that can restore circulation or respiration in an individual for whom these functions have ceased, as in asphyxia, drowning, or cardiac arrest. s

1998-06-09



intensive care soins intensifs n. m. pl.

Syn.
ranimation n. f.
réa n. f.
réanimation n. f.

Déf. :
Ensemble des soins destinés à rétablir les fonctions vitales (respiration, circulation, nutrition, excrétion, équilibre ionique, etc.) momentanément perturbées à la suite d\'un traumatisme, d\'une maladie ou d\'une opération.

Note(s) :
En médecine, le terme « réanimation » est employé de préférence au terme « ranimation », qui appartient à la langue générale.

[Office de la langue française, 1999]

GDT

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
4 mins

agree  Guereau
6 mins

agree  MafaldaDec: resuscitation by a paramedic, resuscitator is the apparatus/respirator
6 mins

agree  Deborah James: intensive care
21 mins

agree  xxxamg
45 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Jennifer White
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs

agree  sktrans: intensive care specialist
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency care physician on call (anesthesiologist)


Explanation:
In France, this physician is an anesthesiologist.
N.B.
Astreinte = on call (reachable by phone)
De garde = on duty (physically on hospital premises).

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intensive care physician / intensive care


Explanation:
in French, intensive care is called reanimation, while in English, reanimation is only the act of trying to resuscitate a person, who has no more cardiac and/or respiartory activity.
Of course, reanimation in French can also be used in the meaning of resuscitation, but the fact that in your text it says "réanimation médicale", I suppose, that rather "intensive care" is meant, in that case "medical intensive care" as opposed to "surgical intensive care".
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.gfrup.com/gfrup_societe.html
    Reference: http://link.springer-ny.com/link/service/journals/00134/bibs...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200