KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

dégénérescence des EBO

English translation: degeneration of the endobrachyoesophagus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dégénérescence des EBO
English translation:degeneration of the endobrachyoesophagus
Entered by: bharg

18:11 Aug 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Diseases of the oesophagus
French term or phrase: dégénérescence des EBO
Principales caractéristiques susceptibles de modifier le risque de dégénérescence des EBO
bharg
India
degeneration of the endobrachyoesophagus
Explanation:
many hits on google. see below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 18:26:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Predictive factors of degeneration

The risk of cancer would be higher at the man, in the event of obesity and EBO of big size. Although many markers of risk of cancer were proposed, the dysplasy remains always the best criterion to appreciate the evolutionarity of the lesions of EBO. The risk to evolve to a cancer is all the more great as the dysplasy is more severe. However, the natural history of the dysplasy remains badly known. It is difficult to specify the percentage of lesions which evolve/move at a more severe stage and especially the speed to which this progression is carried out.

The EBO in French can still be abbreviated as the \"EBO\" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 18:28:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spellex Medical US Edition endobrachyesophagus

Spellex Medical UK Edition endobrachyoesophagus

Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your timely help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7degeneration of the endobrachyoesophagus
Ra91571
4endobrachyo-oesophagus conditionsxxxR.J.Chadwick
4Degeneration of Barret's esophagus
Pat Rolland


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
degeneration of the endobrachyoesophagus


Explanation:
many hits on google. see below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 18:26:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Predictive factors of degeneration

The risk of cancer would be higher at the man, in the event of obesity and EBO of big size. Although many markers of risk of cancer were proposed, the dysplasy remains always the best criterion to appreciate the evolutionarity of the lesions of EBO. The risk to evolve to a cancer is all the more great as the dysplasy is more severe. However, the natural history of the dysplasy remains badly known. It is difficult to specify the percentage of lesions which evolve/move at a more severe stage and especially the speed to which this progression is carried out.

The EBO in French can still be abbreviated as the \"EBO\" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 18:28:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spellex Medical US Edition endobrachyesophagus

Spellex Medical UK Edition endobrachyoesophagus



Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thank you for your timely help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 mins
  -> merci!

agree  tonnie
5 mins
  -> merci tonnie

agree  GILOU
16 mins
  -> merci Gilles!

agree  Francis MARC
38 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Deborah James
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Clive Jones
1 hr

agree  Mark Nathan
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Degeneration of Barret's esophagus


Explanation:
Another suggestion:

Déf. :
Malformation, congénitale ou acquise, caractérisée par une anomalie de situation de la jonction de la muqueuse oesophagienne avec la muqueuse gastrique.

Note(s) :
Cette jonction est située plus ou moins haut au-dessus du diaphragme, alors que le cardia anatomique est placé en situation normale.
Les endobrachyoesophages ont un rôle pathogène analogue à celui des brachyoesophages et peuvent être responsables d'oesophagites et d'ulcères oesophagiens


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Pat Rolland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endobrachyo-oesophagus conditions


Explanation:
"Endobrachyo-oesophagus conditions"

The spelling in English should probably be "endobrachyo-oesophagus". See:-

Barrett's ulcus (www.whonamedit.com)... Allison-Johnstone anomaly Barret’s oesophagus Barrett's ulcer Synonyms: Columnar-lined oesophagus, columnar oesophageal epithelium, endobrachyo-oesophagus ...
www.whonamedit.com/synd.cfm/830.html

Thus:-

"Main characteristics capable of changing the risk of degneration in endobrachyo-oesophagus conditions"

If, indeed, that is what BCO refers to.

At least it would fit into the syntax.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71