KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

le group a decide d'une reduction supplementaire vu sa conclusion

English translation: the group decided upon a further reduction in the light of his conclusion(s)


12:58 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: le group a decide d'une reduction supplementaire vu sa conclusion
medical legal
Manon P
English translation:the group decided upon a further reduction in the light of his conclusion(s)
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the group decided upon a further reduction in the light of his conclusion(s)mckinnc
5 +2In view of its findings, the group decided on an additional reduction/decrease/discountxxxPaulaMac
5 +1The group decided upon an additional reduction in view of its conclusion.Katharine Foster
1 +2the group decided on an additionalRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the group decided on an additional


Explanation:
the group decided on an additional reduction/discount, considering its conclusion

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp
1 hr
  -> Thanks (cool name) :-)

agree  Sarah Walls
12 hrs
  -> thanks Sarah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the group decided upon a further reduction in the light of his conclusion(s)


Explanation:
I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: in light maybe?
28 mins
  -> according to my dictionary, you drop the article in US English

agree  JCEC
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  EJP
2 hrs

agree  luskie
8 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: actually, the expression is "in light of" - a good solution
1 day4 hrs
  -> according to my dictionary, that is the US version of the British expression that uses the definite article as above

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In view of its findings, the group decided on an additional reduction/decrease/discount


Explanation:
-

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah James
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad: This is well phrased; "reduction is probably the safest choice...
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The group decided upon an additional reduction in view of its conclusion.


Explanation:
out of context it is hard to translate this, but grammatically, this is a sensible response.

One asks, whose conclusion, to what?
Katharine

Katharine Foster
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Good, *sensisble* resonse, indeed. And I agree--"Moldawa" would do well to provide more context when requesting help.
20 hrs