KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

endo loup de PDS

English translation: please double check the words of your sentence


13:19 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / ovarian surgery
French term or phrase: endo loup de PDS
Réalisation d'une annextectomie avec hémostase par coagulation bil polaire et endo loup de PDS sur le ligament lombo ovarien et utéro ovarien

Many thanks in anticipation for your suggestions
corinne durand
English translation:please double check the words of your sentence
Explanation:
I feel it should be "bipolaire" and "endo-loop". Please confirm.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
I think that's right, it's a typo, although that's the way they were spelled in the document, but I have found the endoloop translation. Thanks for your help and thanks to Zebung too fopr the PDS definition.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PDS suture
zebung
4endoscopie à la loupeAlbert Golub
1please double check the words of your sentence
Francis MARC


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endoscopie à la loupe


Explanation:
les 2 termes sont souvent associés sur les entrées de yahoo france
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
please double check the words of your sentence


Explanation:
I feel it should be "bipolaire" and "endo-loop". Please confirm.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
I think that's right, it's a typo, although that's the way they were spelled in the document, but I have found the endoloop translation. Thanks for your help and thanks to Zebung too fopr the PDS definition.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PDS suture


Explanation:
PDS is a type of suture manufactured by Ethicon.
PDS - polydioxanone suture
from http://www.angelfire.com/mt/nashrose/opobgyn.html

"The fascia was closed with running looped 0-PDS and 3-0 Vicryl subdermal sutures were placed."


    Reference: http://www.ethiconinc.com/page/pdf/pds2_epi.pdf
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish