KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

spire

English translation: twists


19:47 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / ovarian surgery
French term or phrase: spire
Il existe 2 spires de torsion responsables de cette nécrose ischémique de l'annexe gauche.
Thanks in anticipation for your suggestions
corinne durand
English translation:twists
Explanation:
"Operative findings include a mass of hemorrhagicomentum, usually on the right side. One to three twists ofthe pedicle are usually present. Treatment includes excisionof the infarcted or hemorrhagic mass with ligation of thepedicle"
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:McizpE9AlFsC:www.kfshrc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 20:19:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The number of twists in the cord influence the rapidity of ischemia and infarction,23 as does the occurrence of intermittent torsion.”\"
http://www.thrombosis-consult.com/articles/Textbook/148_scro...
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thanks to Oddie and Albert for your help on this question. Have a good day!
Corinne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1twists
Florence B
4whorl/spiral
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twists


Explanation:
"Operative findings include a mass of hemorrhagicomentum, usually on the right side. One to three twists ofthe pedicle are usually present. Treatment includes excisionof the infarcted or hemorrhagic mass with ligation of thepedicle"
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:McizpE9AlFsC:www.kfshrc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 20:19:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The number of twists in the cord influence the rapidity of ischemia and infarction,23 as does the occurrence of intermittent torsion.”\"
http://www.thrombosis-consult.com/articles/Textbook/148_scro...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thanks to Oddie and Albert for your help on this question. Have a good day!
Corinne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
42 mins
  -> merci JCEC !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whorl/spiral


Explanation:
coiling around a center like the thread of a screw.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18