KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

aérobilie confirmant la perméabilité de la dérivation

English translation: The presence of air is noted confirming the patency of the bypass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:On retrouve la présence d'une aérobilie confirmant la perméabilité de la dérivation.
English translation:The presence of air is noted confirming the patency of the bypass
Entered by: Florence B

09:50 Dec 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / CT scan on pancreas
French term or phrase: aérobilie confirmant la perméabilité de la dérivation
On retrouve la présence d'une aérobilie confirmant la perméabilité de la dérivation.
Florence LOUIS
France
The presence of air is noted confirming the patency of the bypass
Explanation:
Giving you the full sentence as requested.
Selected response from:

Henry Liu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5presence of air in the bile ducts is noted,
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 -1The presence of air is noted confirming the patency of the bypassHenry Liu


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presence of air in the bile ducts is noted,


Explanation:
confirming the patency of the loop.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 10:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in view of the next sentence, no loop has been used, but a direct side-to-side stomy. So it\'s probably best to pull these two sentences together:
\"presence of air in the bile ducts is noted, confirming the patency of the side-to-side choledochojejunostomy\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 10:51:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as far as I know, bypass is only very exceptionally used in connection with the intestine and hepatic system.

By the way, since it\'s also used as reference: doc with 17 years of experience, among others in liver transplant surgery

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The presence of air is noted confirming the patency of the bypass


Explanation:
Giving you the full sentence as requested.


    New Zealand Doctor working in CHU Toulouse
Henry Liu
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elisabeth Ghysels: full sentence, yeah?; forgot to copy the "bile duct"
16 mins