KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

lobulations

English translation: pancreatic lobules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lobulations pancréatiques
English translation:pancreatic lobules
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:52 Dec 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: lobulations
La pancréas apparaît de taille normale, sans perte de lobulations pancréatiques.
Florence LOUIS
France
without any loss of pancreatic lobules
Explanation:
THe pancreas tissue is lobular, each lobule is made up of both endocrine and exocrine tissue, any loss in lobular function can lead to both digestive and hormonal disorders.
Selected response from:

Deborah James
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lobulationsxxxEDLING
5without any loss of pancreatic lobulesDeborah James


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lobulations


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://onlinelearning.tc.cc.va.us/faculty/tcjonef/renaleval/...
    Reference: http://www.forensicmed.co.uk/lungs.htm
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Liu: agree
34 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  VRN
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gayle Wallimann
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without any loss of pancreatic lobules


Explanation:
THe pancreas tissue is lobular, each lobule is made up of both endocrine and exocrine tissue, any loss in lobular function can lead to both digestive and hormonal disorders.

Deborah James
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36