tophus ou santhome

English translation: xanthoma

French term or phrase:xanthome
English translation:xanthoma
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:30 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / skin
French term or phrase: tophus ou santhome
It is in a medical examination report, asking if the candidate has either of these two things (tophus and santhome). I know that it is in relation to the skin
lauravienna
tophus or xanthoma
Explanation:
Evidently I agree with the colleagues on "tophus"; the other has to be a xanthoma, xanthome in French.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rush.edu/worldbook/articles/024000a/024000003.htm...

http://www.med-help.net/Xanthoma.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at last some pictures:
http://www.pennhealth.com/ency/article/001447.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thanks for that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tophus or xanthoma
Elisabeth Ghysels
5tophus
Louise Dupont
4tophus
Francis MARC
4tophus
cjohnstone


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tophus


Explanation:
La goutte
... Ils réalisent la GOUTTE CHRONIQUE. Les tophus. Concrétions uratiques visibles sous la peau, ils augmentent en volume et en nombre au cours des années. ...
www.med.univ-tours.fr/enseign/locomoteur/goutte.htm - 101k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:07:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/axel.durieux/locomot/loc3.html
On doit rechercher à l\'examen la présence de tophus, c\'est à dire de dépôts sous-cutanés d\'acide urique, souvent localisés au niveau des articulations, du pavillon de l\'oreille, à la face d\'extension du coude et au niveau du tendon d\'achille.

http://www.anapath.necker.fr/ENSEIGN.data/Composants/polych/...
3-6- Le tophus goutteux
Le tophus goutteux est l\'accumulation dans le tissu interstitiel de cristaux d\'urate de calcium.
Il s\'y associe généralement une hyperuricémie. Les facteurs de risque sont l\'obésité et l\'alimentation.


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tophus


Explanation:
tophus

Syn.
chalkstone tophus n. m.

Syn.
concrétion tophacée n. f.

Déf. :
Concrétion d'urate de sodium, due à une altération métabolique des bases puriques, qui se dépose autour des articulations (pieds, mains, coudes, genoux) ainsi que dans le tissu sous-cutané (pavillon de l'oreille) et qui est parfois observée chez les personnes souffrant de goutte.

Note(s) :
Le terme anglais « tophi » est la forme plurielle de « tophus ». En français cependant, « tophus » est invariable.

[Office de la langue française, 2000]


Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tophus


Explanation:
sodium urate accumulation under the skin

no luck with the other word

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tophus or xanthoma


Explanation:
Evidently I agree with the colleagues on "tophus"; the other has to be a xanthoma, xanthome in French.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rush.edu/worldbook/articles/024000a/024000003.htm...

http://www.med-help.net/Xanthoma.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at last some pictures:
http://www.pennhealth.com/ency/article/001447.htm


    Reference: http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/1328873487.htm
    Reference: http://www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume%20III%20...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
thanks for that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
2 mins
  -> merci