KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

une gynécomastie

English translation: gynaecomastia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gynécomastie
English translation:gynaecomastia
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

14:31 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / genito-urinary organs
French term or phrase: une gynécomastie
Y a-t-il une gynécomastie? It is a question in a medical questionnaire under the genito-urinary organ section.
lauravienna
Is gynaecomastia present?
Explanation:
Gynaecomastia is a condition involving enlargement of the breasts. It can occur in men and women. It's usually the result of some hormonal disorder.

HTH

R :)
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gynecomastia
Jonathan MacKerron
5gynecomastia
Sara Freitas
5Is gynaecomastia present?
Roddy Tannahill
3gynecomastia
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gynecomastia


Explanation:
according to Webster's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 14:36:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise known as boy-boobs:
\"excessive development of the breast in the male\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LQA Russian: also 'gynaecomastia' (UK)
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
9 mins

agree  sktrans
13 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gynecomastia


Explanation:
"Gynecomastia is a common disease of the male breast where there is a
benign glandular enlargement of that breast at some time in the male's life."

911papers.virtualave.net/classical_sciences/ biology/Gynecomastia.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gynecomastia


Explanation:
hardening of male breast tissue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 14:36:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...I meant enlargement...guess that was a real Freudian slip!


    granddictionnaire
Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Is gynaecomastia present?


Explanation:
Gynaecomastia is a condition involving enlargement of the breasts. It can occur in men and women. It's usually the result of some hormonal disorder.

HTH

R :)

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
thanks