KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

une affection des sorganes

English translation: do the organs show signs of infection?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une affection des organes
English translation:do the organs show signs of infection?
Entered by: lauravienna

15:04 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: une affection des sorganes
to do with genito-urinary organs in a medical questionnaire. Y a-t-il des indices d'une affection des sorganes?
lauravienna
Are there signs the organs have been affected? OR Do the organs show signs of being affected?
Explanation:
Just know what the French says...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks. definately a typing error though eh.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Are there signs the organs have been affected? OR Do the organs show signs of being affected?
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2Where does infection come from?
Trudy Peters
4illness/disease of the organs
Rachel Vanarsdall
4a medical condition of the organs
A.Albu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Are there signs the organs have been affected? OR Do the organs show signs of being affected?


Explanation:
Just know what the French says...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
thanks. definately a typing error though eh.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 mins

agree  Parrot: "sorganes" definitely doesn't make sense
8 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illness/disease of the organs


Explanation:
In a medical context I think "affection" would be translated as "illness" or "disease."



Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a medical condition of the organs


Explanation:
are the organs affected by/afflicted with a medical condition?

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Where does infection come from?


Explanation:
It says nothing about infection.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
5 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: agree, it's just plan affected, other the French would be "infection"
57 mins