KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

La palpation de l'abdomen..

English translation: abdomen palpation, palpation of the abdomen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la palpation de l'abdomen
English translation:abdomen palpation, palpation of the abdomen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:52 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: La palpation de l'abdomen..
La palpation de l'abdomen décèle-t-elle un état pathologique? In a medical questionnaire - section about digestive system
lauravienna
abdomen palpation, palpation of the abdomen
Explanation:
[PDF]Microsoft PowerPoint - notfallpatient 1 ws2001.ppt
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 8 A steht f¸r:Abdomen Palpation: Blase-F¸llung Darm-Inhalt Milz-Tumor Schmerz-Lokalisation
a crash plan A steht f¸r:Abdomen Punktion: Blut Harn Transudat ...
www.vu-wien.ac.at/anaesthesie/ notfallpatient%201%20ws2001hand2.pdf - Pages similaires

Clinical Skills Web Sites - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Among other procedures, this website describes the inspection, auscultation, superficial
palpation, deep palpation of the abdomen, palpation and percussing of ...
institute.bidmc.harvard.edu/clinicalskills/ clinSkills_List.asp?skillID=4 - 12k - 8 jan 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Wellness Articles - [ Traduire cette page ]
... which could indicate disease. Doctors use two different techniques to
examine your abdomen: palpation and percussion. A diagnosis is ...
www.chw.healthinkonline.com/dohealth/member/SelfCareWellnes... vitWellness.asp?wellID=1114 - 15k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1abdomen palpation, palpation of the abdomen
Francis MARC
4abdomen touch
A.Albu
3Is any sign of disease detected on palpation of the abdomen?
Helen Genevier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abdomen palpation, palpation of the abdomen


Explanation:
[PDF]Microsoft PowerPoint - notfallpatient 1 ws2001.ppt
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 8 A steht f¸r:Abdomen Palpation: Blase-F¸llung Darm-Inhalt Milz-Tumor Schmerz-Lokalisation
a crash plan A steht f¸r:Abdomen Punktion: Blut Harn Transudat ...
www.vu-wien.ac.at/anaesthesie/ notfallpatient%201%20ws2001hand2.pdf - Pages similaires

Clinical Skills Web Sites - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Among other procedures, this website describes the inspection, auscultation, superficial
palpation, deep palpation of the abdomen, palpation and percussing of ...
institute.bidmc.harvard.edu/clinicalskills/ clinSkills_List.asp?skillID=4 - 12k - 8 jan 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Wellness Articles - [ Traduire cette page ]
... which could indicate disease. Doctors use two different techniques to
examine your abdomen: palpation and percussion. A diagnosis is ...
www.chw.healthinkonline.com/dohealth/member/SelfCareWellnes... vitWellness.asp?wellID=1114 - 15k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Liu
15 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abdomen touch


Explanation:
:-)

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 42

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Is any sign of disease detected on palpation of the abdomen?


Explanation:
to translate the whole sentence...

Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243