KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Séquelles?

English translation: sequelae


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Séquelles
English translation:sequelae
Entered by: lauravienna

08:53 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Séquelles?
In a medical questionnaire. Follows after antécédents. It appears in the respiratory and circulatory system sections.
lauravienna
sequelae
Explanation:
source: GDT
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 08:58:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after-effects
sequels
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9sequelae
Andrei Albu
5 +3CommentDavid Sirett
4 +1aftereffects
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aftereffects


Explanation:
Reference Harrap's:
séquelles
[sekDl] nfpl (de maladie, d’accident) aftereffects;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 08:57:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... But, sticking with the medical aftereffects, now, on of the aftereffects of treatment is premature menopause, where the ovaries stop functioning and women ...
www.acscsn.org/global/pdfs/765.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T Crotogino
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sequelae


Explanation:
source: GDT
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 08:58:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after-effects
sequels

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Liu
14 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
19 mins

agree  Helen Genevier
51 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  luskie
3 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont: or sequela
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
5 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Comment


Explanation:
I suggest that payment for this questionnaire translation be donated to ProZ.com, as members seem to be doing all the work!

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas
4 hrs