KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Le souffle est-il organique

English translation: is the murmur organic?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le souffle est-il organique
English translation:is the murmur organic?
Entered by: Francis MARC

08:56 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Le souffle est-il organique
Talking about heart murmurs. Circulatory system.
lauravienna
is the murmur organic?
Explanation:
SchoolNurse.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Is exercise intolerance present? By history, have there been syncopal episodes
or palpitations? All these findings suggest an organic murmur. ...
Description: An article examining how a young patient should be diagnosed and observed for detection heart murmurs....
Catégorie: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Heart Disease > Murmurs
www.schoolnurse.com/med_info/murmurs.html - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Heart murmur - [ Traduire cette page ]
... A Functional Murmur is an innocent murmur, where an organic murmur is often pathological,
and indicates the blood is having difficulty getting through the ...
www.medhelp.org/forums/maternal/archive/380.html - Pages similaires

Children's Heart Institute | Innocent vs. Not-Innocent Heart ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... A murmur, which indicates there is something abnormal in the heart or a major artery is, called a not-innocent, not-functional, or organic murmur. ...
www.childrenheartinstitute.org/ educate/murmur/innocent.htm - 12k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:02:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
that exact question :

... TO APPLICATION PARAMEDEXAM 3/01 Indicate: Apex by X Murmur area by Ø Point of greatest
intensity by O Transmission by \" Is the murmur organic in your opinion? ...
https://www.americomlife.com/Forms/Paramed_Forms.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks for the info. have a nice day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Is the murmur organic?
Andrei Albu
4is the murmur organic?
Francis MARC
3The murmur is organicalxxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is the murmur organic?


Explanation:
GDT: Déf. :
Souffle traduisant une lésion anatomique du coeur.

:-)

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Liu: This term means if the murmur is due to a pathology (as opposed to functional, which is not due to pathology)
16 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The murmur is organical


Explanation:
if it is a aquestion: Is the murmur organical?

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is the murmur organic?


Explanation:
SchoolNurse.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Is exercise intolerance present? By history, have there been syncopal episodes
or palpitations? All these findings suggest an organic murmur. ...
Description: An article examining how a young patient should be diagnosed and observed for detection heart murmurs....
Catégorie: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Heart Disease > Murmurs
www.schoolnurse.com/med_info/murmurs.html - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Heart murmur - [ Traduire cette page ]
... A Functional Murmur is an innocent murmur, where an organic murmur is often pathological,
and indicates the blood is having difficulty getting through the ...
www.medhelp.org/forums/maternal/archive/380.html - Pages similaires

Children's Heart Institute | Innocent vs. Not-Innocent Heart ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... A murmur, which indicates there is something abnormal in the heart or a major artery is, called a not-innocent, not-functional, or organic murmur. ...
www.childrenheartinstitute.org/ educate/murmur/innocent.htm - 12k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:02:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
that exact question :

... TO APPLICATION PARAMEDEXAM 3/01 Indicate: Apex by X Murmur area by Ø Point of greatest
intensity by O Transmission by \" Is the murmur organic in your opinion? ...
https://www.americomlife.com/Forms/Paramed_Forms.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
thanks for the info. have a nice day.