KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

De combien de travers de doigts:

English translation: how many finger widths


09:24 Jan 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: De combien de travers de doigts:
In a questionnaire about the digestive system, when responding yes to the question of whether y a-t-il une hépatomégalie?
lauravienna
English translation:how many finger widths
Explanation:
is my take
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4how many fingers?
Francis MARC
3how many finger widths
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how many finger widths


Explanation:
is my take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963
Grading comment
thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how many fingers?


Explanation:
it should be now officially expressed in centimeters!

With the patient supine, measure the vertical height of the liver at the midclavicular line by percussion, the best method of examination, or by a combination of percussion with palpation. This measurement should be expressed in centimeters do not express liver size using the number of "fingers" it extends below the costal margin.


    Reference: http://merck.micromedex.com/bpm/bpmviewall.asp?page=BPM01HP0...
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500