KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

helminthes

English translation: helminthes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:helminthes
English translation:helminthes
Entered by: Anina Venter

09:38 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: helminthes
diseases in dog breeding
Anina Venter
helminthes
Explanation:
species of worms
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Many thanks Andrei!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6helminthes
Andrei Albu
4helminthesSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
helminthes


Explanation:
species of worms


    Reference: http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.sh?WORD=Helminth...
Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Many thanks Andrei!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones: also helminths in English
5 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: helminths
6 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: helminths
12 mins

agree  Helen Genevier: helminths
23 mins

agree  Parrot: helminths
1 hr

agree  Deborah James
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helminthes


Explanation:
"Part IV. Health
Chapter 1. A visit to a veterinarian
Chapter 2. About the preventives of disorders in anatomy and physiology of skeleton and muscles
Chapter 3. Helminthes
Chapter 4. Vaccination
Chapter 5. Ear massage"

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.bullmastiff.zooclub.ru/10e.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227