KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

fosse à lisier

English translation: manure pit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fosse à lisier
English translation:manure pit
Entered by: Anina Venter

12:43 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: fosse à lisier
diseases in dog breeding
Anina Venter
pit
Explanation:
GDT:
pit

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
manure pit
midden pit
manure cistern
slurry pit
collecting pit fosse à lisier n. f.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
fosse n. f.

[Office de la langue française, 1985]
Selected response from:

A.Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks again Andrei
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pit
A.Albu
4manure pit (bacteria) disease
cjohnstone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manure pit (bacteria) disease


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  A.Albu: not a disease, I would say...
9 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pit


Explanation:
GDT:
pit

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
manure pit
midden pit
manure cistern
slurry pit
collecting pit fosse à lisier n. f.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
fosse n. f.

[Office de la langue française, 1985]


A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Thanks again Andrei