KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

histologie de corps de Lenz

English translation: histology of Lenz bodies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:histologie de corps de Lenz
English translation:histology of Lenz bodies
Entered by: Anina Venter

09:40 Jan 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: histologie de corps de Lenz
diseases in dog breeding
Anina Venter
histology of Lenz bodies
Explanation:
I presume it is a reference to recent research by a scientist named Lenz:
e.g.
http://web.vet.cornell.edu/public/BioSci/new/vbs_facultymcdo...

Liu KX, Bird AEC, Lenz SD, McDonough SP, Wolfe LG: Antigen expression in normal and neoplastic canine tissues defined by a monoclonal antibody generated against canine mesothelioma cells. Veterinary Pathology 31:663-673, 1994
Selected response from:

Mike Birch
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3body histology of Lenz...
Nancy Bonnefond
3histology of Lenz bodies
Mike Birch
3 -1Histology of (tissues affected by) Carré's Disease
A.Albu


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body histology of Lenz...


Explanation:
or maybe

Lenz's body histology

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Histology of (tissues affected by) Carré's Disease


Explanation:
Distemper, or Carré's Disease
A fatal viral disease attacking the
digestive, respiratory and nervous systems.


    Reference: http://www.plbint.com/english/plb_fichesante_dog2.html
A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nancy Bonnefond: ça c'est la maladie de carré
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
histology of Lenz bodies


Explanation:
I presume it is a reference to recent research by a scientist named Lenz:
e.g.
http://web.vet.cornell.edu/public/BioSci/new/vbs_facultymcdo...

Liu KX, Bird AEC, Lenz SD, McDonough SP, Wolfe LG: Antigen expression in normal and neoplastic canine tissues defined by a monoclonal antibody generated against canine mesothelioma cells. Veterinary Pathology 31:663-673, 1994

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks Mike