KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

céphalisation

English translation: cephalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:céphalisation
English translation:cephalization
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

18:02 Jan 18, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: céphalisation
sur rapport de radiographie pulmonaire
Charlotte
cephalization
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 18:07:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The earliest finding of left heart failure on the chest radiograph is equalization or cephalization of the pulmonary vessels. Normally, the vessels in the lung bases are larger and more numerous than the vessels in the lung apices. This is due to gravitational effects and the fact there is a larger volume of lung in the bases. When the heart begins to fail, the end-diastolic pressure increases. This increased pressure is transmitted to the pulmonary veins and capillaries.

http://www.indyrad.iupui.edu/rtf/teaching/medstudents/stf/pu...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Merci! Cette réponse m'a été des plus utiles.
J'espère pouvoir compter à nouveau sur votre service rapide et compétent.
Bonne chance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7cephalization
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +1cephalization
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cephalization


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 18:07:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The earliest finding of left heart failure on the chest radiograph is equalization or cephalization of the pulmonary vessels. Normally, the vessels in the lung bases are larger and more numerous than the vessels in the lung apices. This is due to gravitational effects and the fact there is a larger volume of lung in the bases. When the heart begins to fail, the end-diastolic pressure increases. This increased pressure is transmitted to the pulmonary veins and capillaries.

http://www.indyrad.iupui.edu/rtf/teaching/medstudents/stf/pu...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
Merci! Cette réponse m'a été des plus utiles.
J'espère pouvoir compter à nouveau sur votre service rapide et compétent.
Bonne chance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: Te adelantaste por segundos.
2 mins
  -> "... You win some... you loose some...." un saludo y un bezito!

agree  Francis MARC
12 mins
  -> merci!

agree  cjohnstone
38 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Paula Ibbotson
9 hrs
  -> merci Paula!

agree  GILOU
15 hrs
  -> merci Gilles!

agree  Shog Imas
2 days 8 hrs

agree  AAAmedical
2 days 16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cephalization


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://author.emedicine.com/EMERG/topic15.htm
    www.aacn.org/pdfLibra.NSF/Files/ SeilaCCNaug/$file/SielaCE.pdf
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs
  -> Thanks