Sat

English translation: Sat

French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Sat
In a medical report: "A l'examen, TA=10/6, Fc=70, FR=14, Sat=95%." The last two abbreviations have me flummoxed. Anyone know what Sat is? TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
English translation:Sat
Explanation:
Keep it in english as the same abreviation for what is probably (taux/degré de ) saturation
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Saturation makes sense. Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5RR (Respiratory rate)
Anne Pietrasik
5RR (Respiratory rate)
Anne Pietrasik
4 +1SaO2
Martine Ascensio
3 +1Sat
Francis MARC
4sat
GILOU


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sat


Explanation:
you can leave 'sat'


3. Transport à l’hôpital. À l’air ambiant (21%), la demi-vie du CO dans le
sang est de 5 heures 20 minutes. ... Sat. : 89 %. ? O2 ? ? ? 10 L/minute. ...
www.btaq.ca/documents/saturometresnellcor.ppt -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2486

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sat


Explanation:
Keep it in english as the same abreviation for what is probably (taux/degré de ) saturation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Saturation makes sense. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SaO2


Explanation:
Saturation du sang en oxygène.
Le symbole est le même en Français et en anglais.

Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont: it is saturation
5 hrs

disagree  Anne Pietrasik: SaO2 means precisely "arterial oxygen saturation". As your original text does not precise whether this is an arterial or a venous oxygen saturation, I would leave it at "O2 saturation".
2 days 13 hrs

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RR (Respiratory rate)


Explanation:
FR stands for "fréquence respiratoire" = RR
Fc stands for "fréquence cardiaque" = HR (heart rate)

Anne Pietrasik
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RR (Respiratory rate)


Explanation:
FR stands for "fréquence respiratoire" = RR
Fc stands for "fréquence cardiaque" = HR (heart rate)

Anne Pietrasik
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79