KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

service public hospitalier

English translation: public hospital service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service public hospitalier
English translation:public hospital service
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:45 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: service public hospitalier
public healthcare system?

GDT has an entry for this, only it's empty - but it also means there should be an established term.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
public hospital service
Explanation:
HTH

Sheila

... Bombala Health Service: Public Hospital service. Bonalbo ... Cessnock District
Hospital: Public Hospital service, emergency unit. Cobar ...
www.womens.gateway.nsw.gov.au/ searchresults.jsp?subcategory=Hospitals&category=Health+(General) - 96k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Public hospital pregnancy termination services: are we meeting ...
... Objectives: To identify the socio-demographic characteristics of women seeking termination
of pregnancy through a public hospital service and explore issues of ...
www.phaa.net.au/anzjph/anzjph/vol23no5/5525.htm - 4k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

[PDF]Statement of Acquiescence
Format de l'arxiu: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
... that leases hospital buildings, improvements, appurtenances, furnishings, fixtures,
equipment, and supplies from a public hospital service district, and that ...
www.rev.state.la.us/rules_legislation_forms/ RR01009.pdf - Pàgines similars

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5public hospital service
Sheila Hardie
5public service hospitalanaleonor
5Public healthcare
Florence Evans
4public hospitals network, public hospital care coverage
cjohnstone
3public hospital health service
lefoque
3Public hospital/healthcarePascale Dahan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Public healthcare


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jason Willis-Lee: doesn't convey hospital
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
public hospital service


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila

... Bombala Health Service: Public Hospital service. Bonalbo ... Cessnock District
Hospital: Public Hospital service, emergency unit. Cobar ...
www.womens.gateway.nsw.gov.au/ searchresults.jsp?subcategory=Hospitals&category=Health+(General) - 96k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Public hospital pregnancy termination services: are we meeting ...
... Objectives: To identify the socio-demographic characteristics of women seeking termination
of pregnancy through a public hospital service and explore issues of ...
www.phaa.net.au/anzjph/anzjph/vol23no5/5525.htm - 4k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

[PDF]Statement of Acquiescence
Format de l'arxiu: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
... that leases hospital buildings, improvements, appurtenances, furnishings, fixtures,
equipment, and supplies from a public hospital service district, and that ...
www.rev.state.la.us/rules_legislation_forms/ RR01009.pdf - Pàgines similars



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
36 mins
  -> merci, Philip:-)

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
3 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
13 hrs
  -> thanks:-)

agree  xxxntouzet
1 day1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Public hospital/healthcare


Explanation:
Or NHS/Nathional Hospital Healthcare.

It does depend on the country, but I think 'Public Hospital/Healthcare' is more general.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public hospitals network, public hospital care coverage


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public service hospital


Explanation:
public healthcare service. public hospital helathcare service

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public hospital health service


Explanation:
The link below goes to a page where you will find an article witht the abstract given in French and English. perhaps it is close enough to your context to work for you.
http://www.inserm.fr/ethique/Travaux.nsf/18249bece9a9d86bc12...



lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209