KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

mono tronculaire

English translation: single-branch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mono tronculaire
English translation:single-branch
Entered by: Caroline Mackay-Sim

18:18 Mar 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / arterial disease
French term or phrase: mono tronculaire
This forms part of a list of inclusion criteria as well as "single lesion", "length of lesion < 15 mm" etc. I have found the word(s) in Google, as in "L'étiologie de la lésion mono-tronculaire est presque toujours une
aggression mécanique", but can't find an English equivalent
Kajuco
United Kingdom
single-branch
Explanation:
as in single-branch arterial lesion.
Selected response from:

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3single-branchCaroline Mackay-Sim
5 +2monotronculaire
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
3 +2single branch
karendente
3monotruncular
Garboktrans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single branch


Explanation:
this refers to the type of arterial disease. When one branch, or trunk is affected, one speaks of mono-tronculaire, or single branch arterial disease.

karendente
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: your answer disappeared from my screen - but it's back! Not sure how that happened. At least the medical world is safe from Google translations now, though. All the best, A
23 hrs
  -> yes, thank you! Unfortunately, I did not get the credit for this answer though! Any way of doing that?

agree  Yolanda Broad: I'm glad to confirm this. [I gather your answer disappeared, and has been restored by one of my fellow moderators.] N.b. Termium gives "single vessel"???
1 day1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monotronculaire


Explanation:
monotronculaire=monotronculaire

The examination angiocoronarographic showed a tightened lesion monotronculaire former artery interventriculaire proximale.

L'examen angiocoronarographique a montré une lésion monotronculaire serrée de l'artère interventriculaire antérieure proximale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 18:33:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus according to the type and of the number of arteries reached that one speaks about attack of the joint base, of attack mono tronculaire, Bi tronculaire or sorting tronculaire .
The treatment of the coronary affections depends closely on these characteristics and thus one will choose a medical treatment, a dilation of the artery by a small baloon (trans-luminale angioplastie percutaneous) or the surgery.

http://www.adetec.net/chirurgie/index.php?page=pontages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 18:58:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

monotruclular, mono-truncular

- medicine: anesthesiology, dentistry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 19:13:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abstracts from the 16th Annual Congress of the American College of Phlebology.
www.phlebology.org/AbstractsFTL.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 19:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only one link with the wors truncular. 960 links translated in english where the word tronculaire is used.






    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/mn-net/banqcard/thallium/thall10.htm...
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
5 mins
  -> thank you SilLiz

neutral  Amy Williams: No offence Georgios - Google translations are not reliable. Words which are unrecognised by the translating machine are left in the original language - as they are here.
5 mins
  -> ok, you are right, mono-truncular is the english word

agree  karendente: monotronculaire is not English
53 mins
  -> agree, the english word is mono-truncular (truncal) but the french word is used.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monotruncular


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  karendente: Monotruncular is not part of common medical english. Single branch is what it is referred to in medical circles
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single-branch


Explanation:
as in single-branch arterial lesion.

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Absolutely
3 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: of course
4 hrs

agree  karendente: I believe I said this a day ago!!! Does a hyphen really make the world of difference??
11 hrs
  -> Your answer was not there when I gave mine. There seems to be have been some technical hitch making that made your answer disappear, is that right? I'm very happy for you to have the 4 kudoz points in that case, if it can be done.