KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

inclusions

English translation: inclusions (from ... to)


17:29 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / clinical research
French term or phrase: inclusions
This is in a preliminary report on some clinical medical research. A title is:

"Inclusions du DATE au DATE"

meaning presumably the patients included in this study. Does one say "inclusions" in English?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:inclusions (from ... to)
Explanation:
You're right.
Your preliminary report will probably report the inclusion and exclusion (or non-inclusion) criteria....
Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7inclusions (from ... to)Martine Ascensio
5 +1patients recruited from to .Caroline Mackay-Sim
4 +1inclusive
Thomaso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
inclusions (from ... to)


Explanation:
You're right.
Your preliminary report will probably report the inclusion and exclusion (or non-inclusion) criteria....

Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka
4 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan
10 mins

agree  danyce
33 mins

agree  Anne Pietrasik: yes (basic stuff in medical translation)
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
7 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inclusive


Explanation:
Though slightly different in emphasis you generally see from X to Y inclusive meaning including X and Y -

"Monday to Friday inclusive is five days"

That is unless the term has some other specific meaning in the context of clinical research


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 17:44:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found additional info that would indicate that this term has a specific meaning in the context of clinical research

Subject Medicine (ME)



Definition participation effective du premier patient à un essai

Reference Act Up-Paris,Gloss.sida,janvier 1998
(1)
TERM inclusion

Reference Act Up-Paris,Gloss.sida,janvier 1998

Note {DOM} traitement anti-VIH
{GRM} n.f.
{NTE} critères d\'inclusion:critères définissant à quels patients s\'adresse un essai(nombre de CD4,charge virale,traitement antérieur ou non...etc.)



(1)
TERM inclusion

Reference Hernandez,AIDS 101 Gloss.,1995,Critical Path AIDS Project,under protocol

Note {DOM} anti-AIDS drugs
{GRM} n.
{NTE} in a clinical trial


Google reference
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=i...



Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
No! the inclusions ARE the patients!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, this would be a better way to phrase it.
11 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No! the inclusions ARE the patients!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patients recruited from to .


Explanation:
"Inclusions" is only used in English to describe a medical condition, not to mean the number of patients recruited for a study, which is the meaning here.

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
6 hrs

disagree  Drmanu49: How would you explain "exclusion" ?
8 hrs

agree  Helen Genevier
1705 days