KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

virus plus le VIH

English translation: HIV positive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porteur/porteuse du virus plus le VIH
English translation:HIV positive
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:10 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: virus plus le VIH
Context: comments on a French-language web site dedicated to AIDS/HIV information and treatments.

"Je suis porteuse du virus plus le VIH." It's the "plus le VIH" that puzzles me. Thanks.
Wyley Powell
Canada
HIV positive
Explanation:
The only logical explanation if it's the same virus is HIV positive, unless the patient meant HIV positive plus AIDS.
Nevertheless, she could be speaking about another virus and HIV. Plus could be related to HIV for positive or for an additional virus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:29:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A comma might be missing after \"plus\"...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm glad I'm not the only one who found the sentence unclear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4HIV positive
Drmanu49
3HIV positif je suppose
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HIV positif je suppose


Explanation:
encore que je ne vois pas très bien le négatif, sauf si c'est "actif et non actif" et encore pas très limpide...all I can offer my dear

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HIV positive


Explanation:
The only logical explanation if it's the same virus is HIV positive, unless the patient meant HIV positive plus AIDS.
Nevertheless, she could be speaking about another virus and HIV. Plus could be related to HIV for positive or for an additional virus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:29:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A comma might be missing after \"plus\"...


    Head of Infectious Diseases Dpt
Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8198
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm glad I'm not the only one who found the sentence unclear.