KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

thermosoudage

English translation: heat-sealing (hot process sealing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:thermosoudage
English translation:heat-sealing (hot process sealing)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:56 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: thermosoudage
One wouldn't weld little plastick packets, would one? Context:

Le maintien de la stérilité est assuré par le conditionnement c’est à dire par les sachets unitaires employés (fabricant XXX) et par le thermosoudage réalisé pour fermer ces sachets
Kajuco
United Kingdom
heat-sealed (hot process sealed)
Explanation:
souder oui, coller en qque sorte
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11heat-sealed (hot process sealed)
cjohnstone
5 +1heat or thermo sealing
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
heat-sealed (hot process sealed)


Explanation:
souder oui, coller en qque sorte

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Ascensio: heat sealing
6 mins

agree  Enza Longo
11 mins

agree  Diane Ferland
11 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: heat sealing
11 mins

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
30 mins

agree  mami_ladka: Yes, heat sealing
3 hrs

agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
8 hrs

agree  lefoque: Termium gives heatl sealing as the answer
13 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
14 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: heat sealing process
15 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
17 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heat or thermo sealing


Explanation:
both can be used


    Becton-Dickinson specialist
Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: thermosealing
2 hrs