moyliée

English translation: localized scleroderma (morphea)

French term or phrase:sclérodermie localisée (moyliée)
English translation:localized scleroderma (morphea)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:51 May 14, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: moyliée
sclérodermie localisée (moyliée)
karine Richardson
localized scleroderma (morphea)
Explanation:
PDF]Avril 2002 - Pharmacovigilance
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Alonso-Llamazares J, Ahmed I. Vitamin K1- induced localized scleroderma (morphea)
with linear deposition of IgA in the basement membrane zone. ...
www.quebecpharmacie.org/Archives/ 2002/avril/QP_avr02_330_3.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3localized scleroderma (morphea)
Francis MARC
4agree with Francis and Chaplin
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
localized scleroderma (morphea)


Explanation:
PDF]Avril 2002 - Pharmacovigilance
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Alonso-Llamazares J, Ahmed I. Vitamin K1- induced localized scleroderma (morphea)
with linear deposition of IgA in the basement membrane zone. ...
www.quebecpharmacie.org/Archives/ 2002/avril/QP_avr02_330_3.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: is moyliée the same as morphée: morphea in English?
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: agree with Chaplin's comment
6 hrs

agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 day 51 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree with Francis and Chaplin


Explanation:


could it be a typo from misreading handwritten text : morphée > moyliée

Morphée : plaque de sclérose de la peau, unique ou multiple, en goutte ou linéaire, qu'on rencontre dans la sclérodermie localisée.


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108