KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

sollicitations

English translation: mechanical stress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sollicitations mécaniques
English translation:mechanical stress
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:30 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / testing stents
French term or phrase: sollicitations
Anne Pietrasik wrote: Could we have the entire French sentence please as "sollicitations mécaniques" = loadings
Asker: sollicitaions...

So I added a note, but it appears noone sees this. So I ask the question again, with the original text:


Le but de cette étude est d'évaluer les possibles effets de fatigue produits par des sollicitations mécaniques radiales cycliques sur six prototypes d'endoprothèse... ayant subi un traitement de surface spécifique sur un nombre de cycles équivalent a dix ans d'implantations (soit 380 millions de cycles).
Kajuco
United Kingdom
mechanical stress
Explanation:
Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Technical Textiles
  – Textiles: Preparation and Processing
  – Strength of Materials
Domaine(s)
  – Textiles techniques
  – Apprêt et traitements divers (Textile)
  – Résistance des matériaux
 
mechanical stress Source
CORRECT

contrainte mécanique Source
CORRECT, FÉM

CONT – Reinforced ceramic fibre
[...] For composite end-uses with
ceramic matrix, a Siconex fibre is
available made of Nextel fibre with a
silicium carbide matrix. This material
has a strong resistance to high
temperatures (up to 1,200°C on a
continuous basis), to thermic
shocks and to mechanical strain and
stress of 30 to 60 MPa. Source

CONT – Fibre céramique renforcée
[...] Pour des applications en
composites à matrice céramique, il
existe maintenant la fibre Siconex,
réalisée à partir de la fibre Nextel et
d'une matrice en carbure de silicium.
Ce matériau présente une grande
résistance aux températures élevées
[...], aux chocs thermiques et aux
contraintes mécaniques de 30 à 60
MPa. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... they must not only resist wear and mechanical loads, but ... the metal tibial tray of the prosthesis, using the FE model to calculate the stress field within ...
wwwlabs.stru.polimi.it/research/ endoprosthesis/main_endopr.html - 16k
... the pelvis makes it easy to see where the lines of mechanical stress might go ... all or part of the hip joint with an artificial device (prosthesis) that restores ...
www.geocities.com/cheeaungroup2001/Osteo.htm
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm just a bit worried about the plural.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mechanical stress
Francis MARC
5cyclic radial mechanical sollicitations on endo....
smartJIT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cyclic radial mechanical sollicitations on endo....


Explanation:
my two cents again, sequel to your mail..

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mechanical stress


Explanation:
Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Technical Textiles
  – Textiles: Preparation and Processing
  – Strength of Materials
Domaine(s)
  – Textiles techniques
  – Apprêt et traitements divers (Textile)
  – Résistance des matériaux
 
mechanical stress Source
CORRECT

contrainte mécanique Source
CORRECT, FÉM

CONT – Reinforced ceramic fibre
[...] For composite end-uses with
ceramic matrix, a Siconex fibre is
available made of Nextel fibre with a
silicium carbide matrix. This material
has a strong resistance to high
temperatures (up to 1,200°C on a
continuous basis), to thermic
shocks and to mechanical strain and
stress of 30 to 60 MPa. Source

CONT – Fibre céramique renforcée
[...] Pour des applications en
composites à matrice céramique, il
existe maintenant la fibre Siconex,
réalisée à partir de la fibre Nextel et
d'une matrice en carbure de silicium.
Ce matériau présente une grande
résistance aux températures élevées
[...], aux chocs thermiques et aux
contraintes mécaniques de 30 à 60
MPa. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... they must not only resist wear and mechanical loads, but ... the metal tibial tray of the prosthesis, using the FE model to calculate the stress field within ...
wwwlabs.stru.polimi.it/research/ endoprosthesis/main_endopr.html - 16k
... the pelvis makes it easy to see where the lines of mechanical stress might go ... all or part of the hip joint with an artificial device (prosthesis) that restores ...
www.geocities.com/cheeaungroup2001/Osteo.htm

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm just a bit worried about the plural.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
23 mins

agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs