KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

cellulothèque

English translation: cell library/bank/storage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cellulothèque
English translation:cell library/bank/storage
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:17 May 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: cellulothèque
In terms generally of clinical laboratory testing.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
cell library
Explanation:
Research Opportunities - Residency and Training - UW Neurological ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... extensive central nervous system tumor cell library includes adult ... This laboratory
is a state of the art facility which has ongoing clinical research focused ...
depts.washington.edu/neurosur/residency/research.html - 24k
Advanced Research: ICT/Life Sciences - [ Traduire cette page ]
... seeking to replace highly skilled laboratory analyses with ... The emerging clinical
diagnostic challenges posed by eg ... develop a micro-fluidic cell library and a ...
www.nmrc.ie/research/ict/ - 26k
... Laboratory of Immunobiology. ... receptor for MSP was cloned from a human keratinocyte
cell line and from a mouse hematopoietic stem cell library, which suggested ...
www-dcs.nci.nih.gov/resdir/person_index.cfm?p_id=240 - 10k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cell bank
Gillian Hargreaves
3 +3cell library
Francis MARC
4Cell storage
Shog Imas
1 +1cell library
Helen Genevier
1cell library
Helen Genevier


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cell library


Explanation:
Research Opportunities - Residency and Training - UW Neurological ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... extensive central nervous system tumor cell library includes adult ... This laboratory
is a state of the art facility which has ongoing clinical research focused ...
depts.washington.edu/neurosur/residency/research.html - 24k
Advanced Research: ICT/Life Sciences - [ Traduire cette page ]
... seeking to replace highly skilled laboratory analyses with ... The emerging clinical
diagnostic challenges posed by eg ... develop a micro-fluidic cell library and a ...
www.nmrc.ie/research/ict/ - 26k
... Laboratory of Immunobiology. ... receptor for MSP was cloned from a human keratinocyte
cell line and from a mouse hematopoietic stem cell library, which suggested ...
www-dcs.nci.nih.gov/resdir/person_index.cfm?p_id=240 - 10k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Ascensio
8 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cell library


Explanation:
if that's fits with your context, cell library (and plasma library for the other question)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 15:28:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or cell bank/plasma bank

Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1235

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cell library


Explanation:
if that's fits with your context, cell library (and plasma library for the other question)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 19:59:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - don\'t know how I posted this twice

Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cell bank


Explanation:
Again, loads of hits on Google

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
2 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cell storage


Explanation:
Blood Bank
... with capacities from 141 litres to 350 litres. In addition there is
a Plasma Storage version which complies with BS4376 Part 2A. ...
homepages.enterprise.net/sci.phiuk/blood.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 17:40:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open Directory - Science: Biology: Cryobiology: Umbilical Cord ...
Top: Science: Biology: Cryobiology: Umbilical Cord Stem Cell Storage (41), ... Appears
to be produced or sponsored by an unidentified stem cell storage company. ...
dmoz.org/Science/Biology/Cryobiology/ Umbilical_Cord_Stem_Cell_Storage/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Open Directory - Science: Biology: Cryobiology
... Cryonics (77); Cryosurgery@ (11); Cryotechnology@ (159). Sperm, Ova, Embryo Storage
(40); Supplies and Equipment (14); Umbilical Cord Stem Cell Storage (41). ...
dmoz.org/Science/Biology/Cryobiology/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from dmoz.org ]

Cryobanks Int.: Umbilical Cord Blood Stem Cell Storage & Donation ...
... life saving stem cell transplant worldwide. If you desire to store your baby\'s cord
blood for family use, Cryobanks can provide cord blood storage service for ...
Description: Provides umbilical cord blood storage, personal blood storage, semen banking, anonymous donor semen,...
Category: Science > Biology > ... > Umbilical Cord Stem Cell Storage
www.cryo-intl.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://homepages.enterprise.net/sci.phiuk/blood.htm
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134