KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

réponse au comprimé orodispersible, et au faible dosage

English translation: in response to orodispersible and low dosed tablets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réponse au comprimés orodispersible, et au faible dosage
English translation:in response to orodispersible and low dosed tablets
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

05:41 May 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Pharmaceutical company brochure
French term or phrase: réponse au comprimé orodispersible, et au faible dosage
Aussi XXXX a inscrit dans son portefeuille de projets d’obtenir une productivité sur ces petites tailles qui permettent aussi d’apporter une réponse au comprimé orodispersible, et au faible dosage.
bharg
India
in response to orodispersible and low dosed tablets
Explanation:
In other words, the company is reacting to the demand for these kinds of tablets.

From the website: astrazenaca.com:
"revealed no effect on fertility. SPC 8220a Zomig Rapimelt IW 28 28 02 6. PHARMACEUTICAL PARTICULARS 6.1 List of Excipients Each Zomig Rapimelt orodispersible tablet contains the following excipients."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 07:14:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.expresspharmapulse.com/20010628/story3.htm - 16k

www.emea.eu.int/humandocs/PDFs/ EPAR/Zyprexav/316299en6.pdf
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you for your help - your suggestion was suitable in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in response to orodispersible and low dosed tablets
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1provide a solution for an orodispersible tablet and low dosesCaroline Mackay-Sim
4 +1...that fulfil the need for a low dosage orodispersible tablet
Francis MARC
4... lead to a better production of orodispersible and low dosage tablets.
Shog Imas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in response to orodispersible and low dosed tablets


Explanation:
In other words, the company is reacting to the demand for these kinds of tablets.

From the website: astrazenaca.com:
"revealed no effect on fertility. SPC 8220a Zomig Rapimelt IW 28 28 02 6. PHARMACEUTICAL PARTICULARS 6.1 List of Excipients Each Zomig Rapimelt orodispersible tablet contains the following excipients."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 07:14:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.expresspharmapulse.com/20010628/story3.htm - 16k

www.emea.eu.int/humandocs/PDFs/ EPAR/Zyprexav/316299en6.pdf


    Reference: http://www.astrazenaca.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thank you for your help - your suggestion was suitable in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: tout à fait
1 hr
  -> Merci Elisabeth

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...that fulfil the need for a low dosage orodispersible tablet


Explanation:
Back to index page 17th March, 2003. BOOTS CONTINUES EUROPEAN ROLL-OUT
OF NEW ORODISPERSIBLE IBUPROFEN TABLET. New Lemon and Mint ...
www.ethypharm.com/html/news_events/ 1/03_etp_01boots.htm - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 07:16:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Games and Competitions
  – Drugs and Drug Addiction
Domaine(s)
  – Jeux et compétitions
  – Drogues et toxicomanie
 
low drug dosage Source CORRECT

low dose Source CORRECT

faible dose de drogue Source
SOURCE TRAD, FÉM


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: I don't believe that the text means that the tablets necessarily both orodisperxible and low dose, I think that it refers to two different types of medication, although they may sometimes be combined.
29 mins

neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: je suis d'accord avec Gayle, dans ce cas, ce serait "comprimé orodispersible de faible dosage"
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas: Bien-sûr que c'est le sens exact, pas d'accord avec les deux réponses précédentes.
6 hrs
  -> je crois car il n'y a pas de besoin pour des comprimés faible dosage non relatifs à ce produit, il en existe déjà des tas

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provide a solution for an orodispersible tablet and low doses


Explanation:
the small sizes will be just the thing for a drug to be administered as an orodispersible tablet and in low doses.

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... lead to a better production of orodispersible and low dosage tablets.


Explanation:
... resolve the orodispersible and low dosage tablets question.

L'augmentation de la productivité des formes pharmaceutiques de petite taille, va permettre de résoudre le problème des comprimés orodispersibles,
qui sont constitués eux aussi de petites sphères agglomerées ensemble de façon compacte. Il va y avoir alors une possibilité d'augmenter la production de ces comprimés.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134