KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

plie(s) de diaphragm

English translation: crus of the diaphragm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:piliers du diaphragm
English translation:crus of the diaphragm
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

10:10 Jun 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Anatomy
French term or phrase: plie(s) de diaphragm
Anatomy. An attachment of the lungs to the diaphragm, I believe.

Thank you.
Pascale Dahan
United States
crus ???
Explanation:
If a misprint for "pilier", but this connects the diaphragm to the skeleton.

<<Diaphragm, crus of,
one of the fibromuscular bands (crura) taking origin from the upper lumbar vertebrae, and inserting into the central tendon of each side of the diaphragm>>
[http://www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume II/diaph...]

<<Le diaphragme va s’insérer sur la colonne vertébrale, sur les côtes et sur le sternum. La partie vertébrale a 2 sous parties (interne et externe). La partie interne est appelée le pilier du diaphragme qui s’attache aux corps vertébraux>>
[http://perso.wanadoo.fr/alexandre.g/anat/mustronc.htm]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 10:25:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(We all know how awful doctors\' handwriting is!)
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Good guessing.

Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crus ???
xxxBourth
3 +1diaphragm folds
Narasimhan Raghavan
1diaphragmatic pleura
Helen Genevier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diaphragm folds


Explanation:
Hope this fits in with your context

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 min
  -> Thanks and your comment is quite gratifying. Very nice of you to say so.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crus ???


Explanation:
If a misprint for "pilier", but this connects the diaphragm to the skeleton.

<<Diaphragm, crus of,
one of the fibromuscular bands (crura) taking origin from the upper lumbar vertebrae, and inserting into the central tendon of each side of the diaphragm>>
[http://www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume II/diaph...]

<<Le diaphragme va s’insérer sur la colonne vertébrale, sur les côtes et sur le sternum. La partie vertébrale a 2 sous parties (interne et externe). La partie interne est appelée le pilier du diaphragme qui s’attache aux corps vertébraux>>
[http://perso.wanadoo.fr/alexandre.g/anat/mustronc.htm]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 10:25:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(We all know how awful doctors\' handwriting is!)

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Good guessing.

Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Pietrasik: diaphragmatic crus (pl: crura) if the French is "pilier(s) du diaphragme"
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
diaphragmatic pleura


Explanation:
Just an idea - can't find pli de diaphragme in French -

diaphragmatic pleura (from the cancerweb site)
The layer of parietal pleura covering the upper surface of the diaphragm, except along its costal attachments and where it is covered with the pericardium.
Synonym: pleura diaphragmatica, phrenic pleura, pleura phrenica.

Also found this:
Movements of breathing
Normal breathing is the result of movement of the diaphragm. The diaphragm descends, the diaphragmatic parietal pleura descends and, since the two layers of pleura cannot separate, this pulls the visceral pleura down so that the lung alveoli and airways expand and air is sucked in.


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=diaphrag&action...
    Reference: http://www.me.vccs.edu/dept/Respiratory/RTH111/Chapter1.htm
Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243