KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

discipline

English translation: specialty


07:59 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: discipline
Found this on a letter from the "Ordre des Médecins":

J'ai le plaisir de vous notifier ci-dessous la décision qui vient d'être prononcée à votre égard par le Conseil de l'Ordre :
Vu la demande présentée par le Docteur XYZ, en date du 22/11/1991, ladite demande tendant à obtenir le droit de faire état de la qualité de médecin spécialiste qualifié en chirurgie générale.

Vu l'équivalence du certificate d'études spéciales de chirurgie Générale accordée par le Ministre de l'Education Nationale...
Vu l'engagement d'exercice exclusif de la discipline pris mar l'intéressé...

Why would a doctor commit to practicing in only one area?

Thanks - Michelle Parker
MMPB
English translation:specialty
Explanation:
Given the commitment of the person made by the concerned to practice exclusively in this specialty....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:24:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops!
This should read : given the commitment made by the concerned person to practice exclusively in this specialty.
Selected response from:

Anne Pietrasik
France
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6specialty
Anne Pietrasik
4 +2field of study, discipline
Egmont
3domainPascale Dahan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
field of study, discipline


Explanation:
Education


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.francophonie-hachette.livre.fr
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
3 mins
  -> Merci Brigitte :-)

agree  Pascale Dahan
28 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
specialty


Explanation:
Given the commitment of the person made by the concerned to practice exclusively in this specialty....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:24:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops!
This should read : given the commitment made by the concerned person to practice exclusively in this specialty.

Anne Pietrasik
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: "speciality" (UK) and perhaps "undertaking" but otherwise OK
7 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan
24 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
2 hrs

agree  danyce
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
12 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls: or just "given the commitment made by the person concerned to practice this specialty exclusively"
2 days18 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domain


Explanation:
Other suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81