KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

interne

English translation: resident /intern/ house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:interne (médecine)
English translation:resident /intern/ house
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

13:23 Jun 29, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: interne
Sur un arreté émanant du ministère de l'éducation nationale: l'équivalence du certificat d'études spéciales de gynécologie médicale est accordée à Mr. XYZ, ancien interne en médicine des hôpitaux de Paris.

I had translated it as intern. The doctor in question thought resident might be better. This is for the UK
MMPB
resident
Explanation:
Intern is used in the US, and resident is often used in UK English. I don't know about intern in the UK, but I suspect that it is used also.

Robert & Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-06-29 13:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add that Eurodicautom gives it as resident or house physician/surgeon for the UK, and intern for US and Canada.

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-06-29 13:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.aim25.ac.uk/cgi-bin/ search2?coll_id=3882&inst_id=23 - 10k

www.londonancestor.com/leighs/chr-pox.htm - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-06-29 13:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.aim25.ac.uk/cgi-bin/ search2?coll_id=3882&inst_id=23 - 10k

www.londonancestor.com/leighs/chr-pox.htm - 6k
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks Gayle - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5resident
Gayle Wallimann
4 +3intern
Francis MARC
4UK = houseman
Anne Pietrasik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intern


Explanation:
you can skip "en medecine" as it is implied (intern + hospital)

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Medical Staff
  – Citizenship and Immigration
Domaine(s)
  – Personnel médical
  – Nationalité et immigration
 
intern Source CORRECT

interne Source CORRECT, MASC/FÉM

OBS – Terminology used by
Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
Source

OBS – Terminologie employée par
Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
Source

CURRICULUM VITAE DU DOCTEUR B.LAROUZE - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Diploma Physic, Chemistry and Biology 1962. Intern, Paris hospitals 1965. Resident,
Paris hospitals 1968. ... Hospital activities. Intern, Paris hospitals 1965-1967. ...
rhone.u444.jussieu.fr/annuaire/ home_u444/larouze_b/cv.html - 71k - En cache - Pages similaires

Musée Claude Bernard - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Lyon 1833 Leaves St Julien for Paris 1834 Obtains his baccalaureate 1837 NAppointed
extern of the Paris hospitals 1939 Appointed intern of the Paris hospitals. ...
www.fond-merieux.org/eng/musee/biographie.html - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Jean Dausset - Biography - [ Traduire cette page ]
... He began to devote his time ardently to the preparation of a competitive
examination for the title of Intern of the Paris Hospitals. ...
www.nobel.se/medicine/laureates/1980/dausset-bio.html - 31k - 27 juin 2003 -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
24 mins

agree  Karine Piera
31 mins

agree  Jacques Ampolini
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
resident


Explanation:
Intern is used in the US, and resident is often used in UK English. I don't know about intern in the UK, but I suspect that it is used also.

Robert & Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-06-29 13:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add that Eurodicautom gives it as resident or house physician/surgeon for the UK, and intern for US and Canada.

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-06-29 13:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.aim25.ac.uk/cgi-bin/ search2?coll_id=3882&inst_id=23 - 10k

www.londonancestor.com/leighs/chr-pox.htm - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-06-29 13:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.aim25.ac.uk/cgi-bin/ search2?coll_id=3882&inst_id=23 - 10k

www.londonancestor.com/leighs/chr-pox.htm - 6k

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thanks Gayle - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
4 mins

agree  Will Matter: either is acceptable but prefer "intern" myself.
23 mins

agree  Renata Costa: I prefer resident
3 hrs

agree  mportal: I think 'intern' in the UK could have other connotations and so 'resident' is better
1 day23 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
UK = houseman


Explanation:
;

Anne Pietrasik
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79