KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

reflexes stylo-radiaux

English translation: radial styloid reflexes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reflexes stylo-radiaux
English translation:radial styloid reflexes
Entered by: lcmolinari

23:54 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: reflexes stylo-radiaux
Any references I find to 'styloradial' in English are translated foreign sites that I do not trust.

Les reflexes ostéo-tendineux bicipitaux, tricipitaux et stylo-radiaux sont vifs et symétriques.
Words Your Way
radial styloid reflexes
Explanation:
[PDF]Overview
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Objective: decreased or absent muscle stretch reflexes muscle weakness in radicular ... extension
None N/A Subjective: aching at the radial styloid in distal ...
www.ohiobwc.com/downloads/blankpdf/ddg.pdf - Similar pages

[RTF]TITLE
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... 80-90°): axis: distal tip of ulnar styloid process; ... ulnar deviation (30°): same
as radial deviation. ... Sensation/Reflexes: dermatomes: C5-T1. superficial nerve ...
www.whitworth.edu/.../Classes/KIN335_Larson/File Transfer/ Student%20Notes/7wrist%20&%20hand%20eval.rtf - Similar pages

[RTF]TITLE
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... movable arm: lateral aspect of radius, radial styloid process with ... medial to the
biceps tendon. radial: at the ... the palmar aspect of the ulna. Sensation/Reflexes: ...
www.whitworth.edu/.../Kinesiology/Classes/KIN335_Larson/ File%20Transfer/Student%20Notes/7%20elbow%20eval.rtf - Similar pages

Reflex Notes - BIO 330L
... The following reflexes that are highlighted you must be able to perform: ... Brachioradilis,
Tap forearm just above the radial styloid process with hammer. ...
www.adjustyourself.com/chs/handouts/ bio330lreflexnoteshandout.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

DIR IMC Hand and Wrist
... Finkelstein's - pain over the radial styloid is augmented ... of the superficial dorsal
radial sensory nerve ... Neurologic testing including reflexes: biceps, triceps ...
www.dir.ca.gov/imc/hand.html - 63k - 29 Jun 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

The Evaluation of Patients With Neck Pain
... The abnormal reflexes that are of specific interest are Babinski's sign ... is elicited
by tapping the brachioradialis tendon just proximal to the radial styloid. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/408540_4 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

BIO 231 HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY I LAB
... radial notch styloid process Radius 2 head radial tuberosity styloid porcess ulnar ... 11/13)
PERIPHERAL NERVES AND REFLEXES Exercise 21: Dissect your ...
clem.mscd.edu/~biology/231course/2310lab.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

orthopedic assessment-elbow
... pos.]. Inserts on radial styloid process. Primary function: elbow flexor. ... resistance.
Supinator Radial N., C6; lgt resistance. ... Res.]. Reflexes:(DTR). C5 ...
www.southernct.edu/departments/exs/exs289/elbow.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]THE NEUROLOGIC EXAMINATION HISTORY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... REFLEXES Biceps : C5-C6: Elbow supported & flexed; strike your thumb on biceps
tendon Brachioradialis : C5-C6: Tap forearm just proximal to radial styloid ...
hsc.virginia.edu/med-ed/pom/handouts/pdf/ BargmannNEUROLOGIC%20EXAMINATION2003.PDF - Similar pages
I think tha's it...
Advanced Search
... despite the morbidity caused by hypokinesis, rigidity, tremor and impaired postural
reflexes. ... painful swelling 4 to 12 cm proximal to the radial styloid on the ...
www.aafp.org/afp/980315ap/fpi.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Monica Alves
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1radial styloid reflexes
Monica Alves
4styloradial
Shog Imas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radial styloid reflexes


Explanation:
[PDF]Overview
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Objective: decreased or absent muscle stretch reflexes muscle weakness in radicular ... extension
None N/A Subjective: aching at the radial styloid in distal ...
www.ohiobwc.com/downloads/blankpdf/ddg.pdf - Similar pages

[RTF]TITLE
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... 80-90°): axis: distal tip of ulnar styloid process; ... ulnar deviation (30°): same
as radial deviation. ... Sensation/Reflexes: dermatomes: C5-T1. superficial nerve ...
www.whitworth.edu/.../Classes/KIN335_Larson/File Transfer/ Student%20Notes/7wrist%20&%20hand%20eval.rtf - Similar pages

[RTF]TITLE
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... movable arm: lateral aspect of radius, radial styloid process with ... medial to the
biceps tendon. radial: at the ... the palmar aspect of the ulna. Sensation/Reflexes: ...
www.whitworth.edu/.../Kinesiology/Classes/KIN335_Larson/ File%20Transfer/Student%20Notes/7%20elbow%20eval.rtf - Similar pages

Reflex Notes - BIO 330L
... The following reflexes that are highlighted you must be able to perform: ... Brachioradilis,
Tap forearm just above the radial styloid process with hammer. ...
www.adjustyourself.com/chs/handouts/ bio330lreflexnoteshandout.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

DIR IMC Hand and Wrist
... Finkelstein's - pain over the radial styloid is augmented ... of the superficial dorsal
radial sensory nerve ... Neurologic testing including reflexes: biceps, triceps ...
www.dir.ca.gov/imc/hand.html - 63k - 29 Jun 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

The Evaluation of Patients With Neck Pain
... The abnormal reflexes that are of specific interest are Babinski's sign ... is elicited
by tapping the brachioradialis tendon just proximal to the radial styloid. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/408540_4 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

BIO 231 HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY I LAB
... radial notch styloid process Radius 2 head radial tuberosity styloid porcess ulnar ... 11/13)
PERIPHERAL NERVES AND REFLEXES Exercise 21: Dissect your ...
clem.mscd.edu/~biology/231course/2310lab.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

orthopedic assessment-elbow
... pos.]. Inserts on radial styloid process. Primary function: elbow flexor. ... resistance.
Supinator Radial N., C6; lgt resistance. ... Res.]. Reflexes:(DTR). C5 ...
www.southernct.edu/departments/exs/exs289/elbow.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]THE NEUROLOGIC EXAMINATION HISTORY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... REFLEXES Biceps : C5-C6: Elbow supported & flexed; strike your thumb on biceps
tendon Brachioradialis : C5-C6: Tap forearm just proximal to radial styloid ...
hsc.virginia.edu/med-ed/pom/handouts/pdf/ BargmannNEUROLOGIC%20EXAMINATION2003.PDF - Similar pages
I think tha's it...
Advanced Search
... despite the morbidity caused by hypokinesis, rigidity, tremor and impaired postural
reflexes. ... painful swelling 4 to 12 cm proximal to the radial styloid on the ...
www.aafp.org/afp/980315ap/fpi.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
30 mins
  -> Thanks Elena

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
styloradial


Explanation:
PDF]Basic Neurological Examination 2003
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... s palm deep (muscle ­ stretch, tendon and periostal) reflexes: biceps reflex,
jerk (spinal cord segment C5) radial reflex, styloradial, supinator jerk (C6 ...
www.lf3.cuni.cz/studium/materialy/modul2b/ 2b_basic_neuro_examination_2003.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lf3.cuni.cz ]



    Reference: http://www.lf3.cuni.cz/studium/materialy/modul2b/2b_basic_ne...
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134