International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Il s'agit de pathologies chroniques pourlesquels les investigations sont termi.

English translation: sentence...


13:56 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Il s'agit de pathologies chroniques pourlesquels les investigations sont termi.
...terminees.
Manon J
Canada
English translation:sentence...
Explanation:
This concerns chronic diseases for which investigations have (already) been completed.
Selected response from:

Bernard Myers
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2These are chronic pathologies ....mckinnc
3 +2sentence...
Bernard Myers
3 +1These are chronic pathological conditions, investigations on which have been closed.
invguy
4It's a question of chronic diseases for which the investigations have been concluded.Nicholas Hogg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's a question of chronic diseases for which the investigations have been concluded.


Explanation:
One possibility

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
These are chronic pathologies ....


Explanation:
These are chronic pathologies which have been fully investigated.

Just one thing, the term "il s'agit de" can be a bit tricky to translate and different renditions are often required according to the context. So this answer is a best effort based on the absence of any context.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: or "... chronic diseases"
2 mins

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: I prefer chronic conditions
30 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence...


Explanation:
This concerns chronic diseases for which investigations have (already) been completed.

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 mins

agree  Monica Alves
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
These are chronic pathological conditions, investigations on which have been closed.


Explanation:
'Pathologies' is rather medical lingo denoting pathological conditions (i.e. diseases characterized by a deviation from the normal processes in the human body) or cases/instances of such conditions. It is indeed widely accepted among medics, and would be the better choice if the translation needs to have a more professional, 'insider' ring. The correct expression, however, is 'pathological conditions/diseases' (to the best of my knowledge).

I entirely agree with mckinnc that the translation of "il s'agit de" depends very much on the context. In the lack thereof, I'd say "These are" sounds best, followed by "This refers to".

IMO it would be best to translate 'terminees' as 'closed' (or 'terminated'). The investigations may have been closed either because they had been finalized/completed, or for some other reason (prior to their completion). I think the source text allows both possibilities (which are also logically viable).


As I was writing this, another version came to mind (different in meaning):

"These are chronical pathology cases whose monitoring has been discontinued." (Intentionally going into an extreme context interpretation... still plausible, nonetheless.)

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks