KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

intervenants en amont

English translation: previously involved medical staff / referring physicians


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intervenants en amont
English translation:previously involved medical staff / referring physicians
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:53 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: intervenants en amont
Bonjour,

Me revoici avec mon document sur le cancer... Le contexte est le suivant... Le médecin parle des voies par lesquelles les patients sont référés aux cancérologues... Les intervenants en question peuvent être les gastroentérologues, les intervenants des services d'urgence, et autres médecins...

J'ai traduit par "previous caregivers" mais je ne suis pas convaincue...

Merci d'avance!

Madeleine
Madeleine Pérusse
health professionals previously involved/previously involved medical staff
Explanation:
perhaps that would fit
Selected response from:

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci tout le monde! J'ai eu l'embarras du choix. Chacune des réponses étaient très pertinentes, mais celle-ci s'insère mieux dans la phrase....

Thanks Nicholash
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1referring physicians
Drmanu49
5 +1previous healthcare professionalsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1health professionals previously involved/previously involved medical staffNicholas Hogg
5patients can be referred byPat Jenner
4sounds OK...mckinnc
4caregivers or professionals intervening at earlier stages
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 -1other members of the medical corpsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
other members of the medical corps


Explanation:
might be a neat way out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:04:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(e.g. gastroenterologists, the emergency services (A & E Dept. if you prefer) and other doctors)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: too unspecific
55 mins
  -> yes, but you specify the other categories in brackets- sorry I should have said

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sounds OK...


Explanation:
but I would recommend putting "care-givers"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 16:01:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also say \"those having previously treated the patient\" but your suggestion has the benefit of being more succinct

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
previous healthcare professionals


Explanation:
that's how I would say it...that covers doctors, technicians, nurses, etdc

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: I like heathcare professionals but not "previous" - it sounds as though they've left the profession
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health professionals previously involved/previously involved medical staff


Explanation:
perhaps that would fit

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Merci tout le monde! J'ai eu l'embarras du choix. Chacune des réponses étaient très pertinentes, mais celle-ci s'insère mieux dans la phrase....

Thanks Nicholash

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: previously involved medical staff sounds great
56 mins
  -> you're very kind

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: in all seriousness, don't you find that a bit heavy?
59 mins
  -> the first perhaps, but I can live with the second

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patients can be referred by


Explanation:
To avoid what might be an awkward formulation in English, I would prefer to turn the sentence on its head and say that 'patients can be referred by gastroenterologists ... who have treated them in the past'.

Pat Jenner
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: sorry. it doesn't make much sense in English
42 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: If I get your drift, it would be quite neat
47 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caregivers or professionals intervening at earlier stages


Explanation:
at the earliest stages
at the first stages

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referring physicians


Explanation:
or the name of the specialty since referral is the act you are speaking about.


    Common use in CHU papers
Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
55 days