KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

traitement d'épreuve

English translation: trial treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traitement d'épreuve
English translation:trial treatment
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:18 Jul 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: traitement d'épreuve
In a medical text, the sentence is describing current attitudes towards treating a condition and reads: "En l'absence de facteurs précipitants, les recommandations actuelles plaident pour un traitement d'épreuve par anticholinergiques".
louisajay
trial treatment
Explanation:
the basic message is try the treatment first, before proceeding to other drugs...
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trial treatment
laura rutigliano
3 +2trial treatment
Carolingua


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trial treatment


Explanation:
the basic message is try the treatment first, before proceeding to other drugs...

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee
13 mins

agree  Coquine
14 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trial treatment


Explanation:
Subject Medicine (ME)

eurodicautom


(1)
TERM traitement d'épreuve

Reference Reallex Med

Note {DOM} thérapie-cures
{GRM} loc.m.



(1)
TERM trial treatment

Reference Reallex Med

Document 1



laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12