KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

Aurait subit tx physio.

English translation: apparently did undergo


19:38 Nov 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Aurait subit tx physio.
Would have OR did undergo physio?
Manon J
Canada
English translation:apparently did undergo
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2apparently did undergotoubabou
4 +1woud have undergone
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apparently did undergo


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: ...physiotherapy
44 mins

agree  Erika McGovern
27 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
woud have undergone


Explanation:
apparenlty/based on documents/xrays, il aurait subi/he would have undergone

implies likely he did

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2003-11-03 20:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

higher probability = apparently he underwent

in regard to psychological and psychiatric history apparently, he underwent a psychological
evaluation in the spring of 1974, during the custody and visitation ...
www.geocities.com/pi4ckbd/july99.htm - 101k - Supplemental Result -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2003-11-03 20:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he would have - aurait subi - conditional to/ based on what we know/he says

apparently,
he did undergo = il a subi
he underwent = il a subi

apparemment il a subi

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
11 hrs