KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

à coup sûr

English translation: certainty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à coup sûr
English translation:certainty
Entered by: Amy Grieve

21:44 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: à coup sûr
Risk factor for patients undergoing surgery. Is is "certain death" perhaps?
Amy Grieve
100% certainty
Explanation:
it could be certainty of survival, too (why would they operate if death was the inevitable outcome?)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Good point! Although it as a risk factor, "certain death" would simply mean they wouldn't operate I imagine. But your answer is better!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2100% certainty
William Stein
4certainly
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
100% certainty


Explanation:
it could be certainty of survival, too (why would they operate if death was the inevitable outcome?)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Good point! Although it as a risk factor, "certain death" would simply mean they wouldn't operate I imagine. But your answer is better!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: that's a good question!
30 mins

agree  sjpereira
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certainly


Explanation:
the usual translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500