KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

AVP

English translation: MVA (motor vehicle accident)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:AVP (accident de voie publique)
English translation:MVA (motor vehicle accident)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:24 Nov 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: AVP
Dans un rapport de radiologie suite à un accidnet de voiture : traumatisem, AVP, ceinture
MMPB
MVA
Explanation:
motor vehicle accident
term they use in ER!
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3RTA = road traffic accident
Gillian Hargreaves
5 +2MVAxxxsarahl
5Accident on a public highwayManuel Plaza
4traffic/road accident
Francis MARC
3Accident sur Voie Publique
Fanta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traffic/road accident


Explanation:
AVP (Accident de Voie Publique) D.922 à Viarmes
AVP (Accident de Voie Publique) D.922 à Viarmes. Retour page d'accueil.
perso.wanadoo.fr/christophe.hennebuisse/page_34.htm - 2k - En cache - Pages similaires

AVP (Accident de Voie Publique) RN 1
AVP (Accident de Voie Publique) RN1. Retour page d'accueil.
perso.wanadoo.fr/christophe.hennebuisse/page_5.htm - 2k

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Circulation of Road Vehicles
  – Road Safety
Domaine(s)
  – Circulation routière
  – Sécurité routière
Domaine(s)
  – Circulación de vehículos en las
carreteras
  – Seguridad vial
traffic accident Source
CORRECT

  TA Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE

road accident Source
CORRECT

accident de la
circulation Source CORRECT,
MASC

accident de la route Source
CORRECT, MASC

accident routier Source
CORRECT, MASC

incidencia de la
circulación Source FÉM

OBS – The abbreviation TA was
used in a text of the
Department of National
Defence. Source

DEF – Événement fortuit
entraînant des dommages
corporels ou matériels
attribuables au mouvement d'un
véhicule sur la voie publique.
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accident on a public highway


Explanation:
[PDF] TRAUMATISME ALVEOLO-DENTAIRE : TRAITEMENTD’UN CAS DE FRACTURE ...
... Traumatisme alvéolo-dentaire… Odonto-Stomatologie Tropicale 1999 - N°88 RESUME
Les traumatismes ... la suite d’un accident de la voie publique (AVP) a subi ...
www.santetropicale.com/resume/48807.pdf

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Accident sur Voie Publique


Explanation:
.

Fanta
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
RTA = road traffic accident


Explanation:
UK usage

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
15 mins

agree  Anne Pietrasik
1 hr

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MVA


Explanation:
motor vehicle accident
term they use in ER!

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> shukran!

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
13 hrs
  -> thanks!