KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

épineuses

English translation: spinous processes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épineuses
English translation:spinous processes
Entered by: Anne Pietrasik

10:27 Nov 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: épineuses
Dans un rapport de radiologie suite à un accident de voiture : radiographie du rachis cervical : résultats : alignement des épineuses
MMPB
spinous process alignment
Explanation:
The spinous process is an anatomical part of the vertebra. "spinous alignment" does not tell us which parts of the vertebrae are aligned.
Selected response from:

Anne Pietrasik
France
Grading comment
Thanks Anne - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spinous process alignment
Anne Pietrasik
4spinal alignmentjkjones
3(cerebral) spine alignment
Francis MARC


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(cerebral) spine alignment


Explanation:
meddean.luc.edu/lumen/meded/ medicine/pulmonar/pd/step27.htm - 2k - En cache - Pages similaires

Spine Alignment - [ Traduire cette page ]
www.meddean.luc.edu/lumen/meded/medicine/ pulmonar/pd/pstep87.htm - 1k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.meddean.luc.edu ]

[PDF] Cervical Spine Alignment in the Immobilized Football Player
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Cervical Spine Alignment in the Immobilized Football Player TM Swenson, WC Lauerman,
RO Blanc, WF Donaldson, and FH Fu The American Journal of Sports medicine. ...
www.athletictherapy.org/docs/ CSoverview/csalignment.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] Cervical Spine Alignment in Immobilized Hockey Players: ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Cervical Spine Alignment in Immobilized Hockey Players: Radiographic Analysis
With and Without Helmets and Shoulder Pads CM Metz, JE Kuhn, ML Greenfield. ...
www.athletictherapy.org/docs/CSoverview/ csalignhockeyradio.pdf -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spinal alignment


Explanation:
sounds better

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spinous process alignment


Explanation:
The spinous process is an anatomical part of the vertebra. "spinous alignment" does not tell us which parts of the vertebrae are aligned.

Anne Pietrasik
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Thanks Anne - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
3 hrs