KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

lésion osseuse

English translation: bone damage/ osseous lesion / osseous injury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lésion osseuse
English translation:bone damage/ osseous lesion / osseous injury
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:28 Nov 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: lésion osseuse
Dans un rapport de radiologie suite à un accident de voiture : radiographie du rachis cervical : résultats : pas de lésion osseuse à type de fracture ou de luxation
MMPB
bone damage/ osseous lesion / osseous injury/
Explanation:
Any of these combinations could be ok
Selected response from:

xavi65
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7bone damage/ osseous lesion / osseous injury/xavi65
4 +1osteal lesion
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osteal lesion


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Bones and Joints
Domaine(s)
  – Os et articulations
 
osteal lesion Source
CORRECT

lésion osseuse

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison High
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bone damage/ osseous lesion / osseous injury/


Explanation:
Any of these combinations could be ok

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Crouzit
8 mins

agree  Robintech
18 mins

agree  GILOU
33 mins

agree  Anne Pietrasik
1 hr

agree  Helen Genevier: or bone lesion
2 hrs

agree  sktrans: bone lesion
4 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini
1 day6 hrs