KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

pharmacie de passage

English translation: drugstore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pharmacy de passage
English translation:drugstore
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

14:54 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: pharmacie de passage
Sorry if this is a silly question, but what on earth is a 'pharmacy de passage'?
Is it just a pharmacy in the alley ways to the metro?
I have no idea.

Thanks for your help!
Pascale Dahan
United States
Supermarket pharmacies
Explanation:
"pharmacie de passage" is opposed to "pharmacie de quartier" ou "pharmacie de village". It refer to pharmacies of the supermarket type.

http://www.sspo.ch/NMR.htm
Le NMR crée une inégalité de traitement. Il va favoriser l’essor des pharmacies de passage type grande surface (Boots, UniChem, Coop Vitality, Sanovit, Migros, etc…) avec des dossiers ne contenant qu’un petit nombre d’ordonnances. Par contre, il lèse la pharmacie de quartier ou de village, qui assure le suivi scientifique de dossiers volumineux, qui ne percevra que Fr. 7.35 tous les 3 mois.
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thanks. That's exactly it, a pharmacy/drugstore, where you go to pick-up little things you need.
A drugstore with aisles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4not your regular pharmacyxxxsarahl
4 +1Supermarket pharmacieshirselina
4walk up pharmacy
lefoque
3don't forget Internet pharmacies as you can now buy most drugs onlinetoubabou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not your regular pharmacy


Explanation:
you just stop there on your way somewhere.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: oui, d'un autre coté l'idée de la pharmacie dans un couloir du métro n'est pas à exclure
1 hr
  -> ce serait une catégorie à part ???

agree  RHELLER: en voyage
11 hrs
  -> merci Rita ! how about en se promenant?

agree  Robintech
19 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Stefan Simko
1 day17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supermarket pharmacies


Explanation:
"pharmacie de passage" is opposed to "pharmacie de quartier" ou "pharmacie de village". It refer to pharmacies of the supermarket type.

http://www.sspo.ch/NMR.htm
Le NMR crée une inégalité de traitement. Il va favoriser l’essor des pharmacies de passage type grande surface (Boots, UniChem, Coop Vitality, Sanovit, Migros, etc…) avec des dossiers ne contenant qu’un petit nombre d’ordonnances. Par contre, il lèse la pharmacie de quartier ou de village, qui assure le suivi scientifique de dossiers volumineux, qui ne percevra que Fr. 7.35 tous les 3 mois.


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Thanks. That's exactly it, a pharmacy/drugstore, where you go to pick-up little things you need.
A drugstore with aisles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
48 mins

neutral  xxxsarahl: those don't exist in France!
21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't forget Internet pharmacies as you can now buy most drugs online


Explanation:
just a thought, and obviously all depends on the context

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walk up pharmacy


Explanation:
Since it's an alley I'll go with walk up , otherwise I\s go with with drive through pharmacy because the idea here seems to be quick and informal.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209