KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

choc d'origine cardiaque

English translation: cardiac shock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:choc d'origine cardiaque
English translation:cardiac shock
Entered by: Mary Quinn

21:41 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: choc d'origine cardiaque
In a drug information sheet, this is listed as a medical condition.
Mary Quinn
United States
cardiac shock
Explanation:
See description/definition
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cardiogenic shockxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1cardiac shock
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1shock of cardiac origin, cardiogenic shock
Shog Imas
3heart attack
Robintech
3heart condition
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cardiac shock


Explanation:
See description/definition


    telenurse.nurs.uoa.gr/HTNL/Cardiac_Shock.htm - 4k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heart condition


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cardiogenic shock


Explanation:
Do all nonsurvivors of cardiogenic shock die with a low cardiac index? Lim N, Dubois MJ, De Backer D, Vincent JL.

STUDY OBJECTIVE:s: To characterize the hemodynamic course of **cardiogenic shock** and to relate the cause of death to ongoing cardiac failure or multiple organ dysfunction. DESIGN: Retrospective study. SETTING: A 31-bed department of intensive care in a university hospital.....


**Cardiogenic shock**: what has changed? Puri VK.



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
1 hr

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
8 hrs

agree  GILOU
11 hrs

agree  verbis
12 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shock of cardiac origin, cardiogenic shock


Explanation:
MN Shock: 6 wk old - Discussion
... As in all patients presenting in shock, initial management should begin ... In a child
with significant symptoms of suspected cardiac origin, consider intubation ...
www.peds.umn.edu/divisions/pccm/ teaching/acp/shk/sc6disc.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

MN Shock: 6 wk old - cardiogenic shock
... weight gain and feeding difficulties, coupled with the hepatosplenomegaly, tachypnea,
and tachycardia suggest a cardiac origin for this patient's shock state. ...
www.peds.umn.edu/divisions/pccm/ teaching/acp/shk/sc6car.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Policy Menu
... 6512, Chest pain not suspicious of cardiac origin. 6513, Hypertensive emergencies`. ... 6518,
Syncope/near syncope. 6519, Abdominal pain without shock or extremis. ...
www.northcoastems.com/policies/policymenu.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages



Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heart attack


Explanation:
tout simplement...

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105