KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

l'intolerance aux proteines du lait de vache (IPLV)

English translation: cow's milk protein intolerance (CMPI)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'intolerance aux proteines du lait de vache (IPLV)
English translation:cow's milk protein intolerance (CMPI)
Entered by: Mary Quinn

02:52 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / food allergies
French term or phrase: l'intolerance aux proteines du lait de vache (IPLV)
This term occurrs in an article discussing food allergies and their possible causes. I am unsure of the proper way to phrase this term in English. Also, does anyone know the acronym for this condition in English?
Mary Quinn
United States
Cow's milk protein intolerance (CMPI)
Explanation:
Cow's milk protein intolerance and chronic constipation in ...
Click here to read Cow's milk protein intolerance and chronic constipation
in children. Daher S, Tahan S, Sole D, Naspitz CK, Da ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=11846872&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Clinical course of cow's milk protein allergy/intolerance and ...
... Cow's milk protein allergy and intolerance. ... Table 3. Prognosis of cow's milk
protein allergy (CMPA) and cow's milk protein intolerance (CMPI) amon... ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1034/ j.1399-3038.13.s.15.7.x/abs/ - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 34 mins (2003-12-03 10:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Laurel’s comment, there are other references to be found that would attest for the acronym as widely accepted beyond Danish and Italian authors. Here are some of them, from Australia, the UK and Singapore:

Health Policy Unit: Soy Protein Formula
... There are several well-characterised disorders caused by cow\'s milk protein intolerance
(CMPI), including cow\'s milk allergy, cow\'s milk enteropathy and cow\'s ...
www.racp.edu.au/hpu/paed/soy/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Gut -- Abstracts: Phillips et al. 20 (6): 509
... The mean small intestinal intraepithelial lymphocyte count in seven children with
untreated cow\'s milk protein intolerance (CMPI) on a milk- containing diet ...
gut.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/20/6/509 - Similar pages
Asian Use of Soy Protein Formula and Soy Foods for Infants and ...
... uncommon and affect <1% of the population, cow\'s milk protein intolerance is a serious
disorder. In Singapore, most of the children with CMPI can tolerate soy ...
www.soyfoods.com/symposium/oa7_1.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Cow's milk protein intolerance (CMPI)agtranslat
4lactose intoleranceRHELLER
5 -1cow's milk intolerance
cymbeline
4 -2bovine lactose intoleranceLaurel Porter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cow's milk intolerance


Explanation:
food allergy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 03:01:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot about the acronym
Here goes

CMI


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-1066729402.htm
cymbeline
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laurel Porter: CMI means many things (per Medscape: Chiari I malformation; "CMI response", in articles about HIV and Herpes therapies), but this is news to me.
20 mins
  -> As for the acronym, check the references. And by the by, I'm a doctor myself. All the same, I appreciate your comment. You took you time to answer my answer and that shows you care about people around you. God bless you

neutral  louisajay: your translation def. seems right but I can't find the acronym in the references? Maybe it's just me being blind!
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lactose intolerance


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-03 03:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leur efficacité pour prévenir l\'IPLV est possible mais sans doute pas pour prévenir d\'autres ... L\'intolérance au lactose : exceptionnellement congénitale ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/etud/pediatrie/ diarrhees_chron.htm -

Also see: Why Does Milk Bother Me? Home : Digestive Diseases Topics List : Lactose
Intolerance. Lactose Intolerance. On this page: ... What is lactose intolerance? ...
Description: Information page from the US NIH National Digestive Diseases Information Clearinghouse.
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Lactose Intolerance
www.niddk.nih.gov/health/digest/ pubs/lactose/lactose.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: always
8 mins

disagree  agtranslat: lactose is a sugar, not a protein
14 mins

disagree  cymbeline: Agree with agtranslat
32 mins

neutral  zaphod: lactose (the naturally occuring sugar in cow's milk)
5 hrs

agree  Marc Van Gastel
6 hrs

disagree  Richard Benham: Lactose is a sugar. Sugar is not protein.
9 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Please note: there is the term used commonly and the highly technical term...this is generic and popular but not specific...also does not cover goats, sheep and the like...llama milk?? So context is all
10 hrs
  -> to all: I am sorry. Of course, a sugar is not a protein. Thank you Richard for reminding me of that. As Jane so graciously noted, this is just a common expression - not a medically-approved term.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bovine lactose intolerance


Explanation:
...if we must specify the milkee. However, I vote for the generic (and commonly-used) "lactose intolerance".

Re: the "CMI" above, here's the immune-system ref from Medscape: <<As HAART alone does not stimulate CMI against HIV, immunogen therapy of HIV-infected patients is a promising concept. REMUNE-vaccinated HIV patients on HAART developed a broad, cross-clade CMI response to HIV specific antigens.>>

P.S. "bovine lactose intolerance" might sound like a cow that can't drink milk, I suppose, but common sense will out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 03:39:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dietary Protein Enterocolitis is a condition that affects children when they become intolerant of protein, usually in milk. agtranslat is quite right, of course: lactose is a carbohydrate, not a protein.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 03:42:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lalecheleague.org/ba/Nov98.html

This link shows another article using \"lactose intolerance\" to refer to this protein intolerance.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cymbeline: As for the acronym, check the references. And by the by, I'm a doctor myself. Thanks anyway for your comment.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, I will check your refs. Medscape's usually pretty good on these things... I bow to your med expertise.

disagree  Richard Benham: See above. Lactose is not a protein.
8 hrs
  -> Of course it's not a protein, Richard, but many times "lactose intolerance" is used as a general term, however inaccurate, to describe a whole range of sensitivities to milk. Not that we want to perpetuate common inaccuracies, as translators!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Cow's milk protein intolerance (CMPI)


Explanation:
Cow's milk protein intolerance and chronic constipation in ...
Click here to read Cow's milk protein intolerance and chronic constipation
in children. Daher S, Tahan S, Sole D, Naspitz CK, Da ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=11846872&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Clinical course of cow's milk protein allergy/intolerance and ...
... Cow's milk protein allergy and intolerance. ... Table 3. Prognosis of cow's milk
protein allergy (CMPA) and cow's milk protein intolerance (CMPI) amon... ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1034/ j.1399-3038.13.s.15.7.x/abs/ - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 34 mins (2003-12-03 10:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Laurel’s comment, there are other references to be found that would attest for the acronym as widely accepted beyond Danish and Italian authors. Here are some of them, from Australia, the UK and Singapore:

Health Policy Unit: Soy Protein Formula
... There are several well-characterised disorders caused by cow\'s milk protein intolerance
(CMPI), including cow\'s milk allergy, cow\'s milk enteropathy and cow\'s ...
www.racp.edu.au/hpu/paed/soy/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Gut -- Abstracts: Phillips et al. 20 (6): 509
... The mean small intestinal intraepithelial lymphocyte count in seven children with
untreated cow\'s milk protein intolerance (CMPI) on a milk- containing diet ...
gut.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/20/6/509 - Similar pages
Asian Use of Soy Protein Formula and Soy Foods for Infants and ...
... uncommon and affect <1% of the population, cow\'s milk protein intolerance is a serious
disorder. In Singapore, most of the children with CMPI can tolerate soy ...
www.soyfoods.com/symposium/oa7_1.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cymbeline: Your answer is better than mine. Congrats!
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  BenKC
39 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Laurel Porter: You and cymbeline are on the same page - I just wonder why all the refs I can find to CMPI are Danish or Italian in origin. Just want to be sure!
57 mins
  -> Hi, Laurel, please see my note. Good day.

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Robintech
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  zaphod
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  cjohnstone
7 hrs

agree  Richard Benham
9 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This is the specific one for cow's milk. How come none of the doctors get the generic/grand publique/specific difference? Probably, because they are not trained as translators.
10 hrs