KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

rougeurs peribuccales

English translation: peribuccal redness


04:31 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / food allergies
French term or phrase: rougeurs peribuccales
This term appears in a list of symptoms of cow's milk protein intolerance.
Mary Quinn
United States
English translation:peribuccal redness
Explanation:
PERIBUCCAL
definition
Surrounding the cheek.

www.books.md/P/dic/peribuccal.php - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2peribuccal rednessSusana Galilea
5peri-oral rednessDominique Crouzit
3 +1cheek rashes
roneill
3mouth redness
NancyLynn


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peribuccal redness


Explanation:
PERIBUCCAL
definition
Surrounding the cheek.

www.books.md/P/dic/peribuccal.php - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  zaphod
3 hrs

neutral  CHE124: redness about the mouth - "peribuccal" is not very natural English.
11 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheek rashes


Explanation:
Not very elegant, but real life stuff. My kids are both lactose intolerant!

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mouth redness


Explanation:
... Lips: Dry, fissured, Cracks at the corners of the mouth (Cheilosis). Tongue: Burning,
tingling; dry; sore, Mouth redness. Cheeks: Dry, White plaques in the mouth. ...
www.drymouth.info/consumer/WhatHappens.asp - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

Face symptoms - WrongDiagnosis.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... recurrent mouth infections, swollen jaw, oral candidiasis, mouth redness, swollen
cheeks; Slap-cheek syndrome ... Facial rash, red cheek rash; Social phobia ... ...
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/sym/face_symptoms.htm - 39k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.wrongdiagnosis.com ]



NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peri-oral redness


Explanation:
another way of saying peri-buccal redness

Dominique Crouzit
France
PRO pts in pair: 8