KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

prurit buccal

English translation: buccal pruritis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prurit buccal
English translation:buccal pruritis
Entered by: Mary Quinn

04:33 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / food allergies
French term or phrase: prurit buccal
This term appears on a list of symptoms of cow's milk protein intolerance.
Mary Quinn
United States
buccal pruritus
Explanation:
more technical way of saying it
source: dorland's medical dictionnary
Selected response from:

Dominique Crouzit
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pruritus of the mouthSusana Galilea
5 +1buccal pruritusDominique Crouzit
3oral pruritus
Robintech


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pruritus of the mouth


Explanation:
Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

pruritus [prʊə'raýtəs]
noun
(Pathol)
1 any intense sensation of itching

2 any of various conditions characterized by intense itching
[ETYMOLOGY: 17th Century: from Latin: an itching; see prurient]
pruritic [prʊə'rýtýk] adjective


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-03 05:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Common symptoms of this true food allergy are pruritus of the lips, mouth ... children
or superimposed rhinosinusitis or asthma with aspirin intolerance in adults. ...
www.aafp.org/afp/monograph/200103/200103.pdf - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
19 mins

agree  roneill
38 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buccal pruritus


Explanation:
more technical way of saying it
source: dorland's medical dictionnary

Dominique Crouzit
France
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
10 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oral pruritus


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105