KudoZ home » French to English » Medical

ampoules fœtales

English translation: fetal sacs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ampoules fœtales
English translation:fetal sacs
Entered by: xxxTransflux

15:22 Dec 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: ampoules fœtales
The context is pregnancy in bitches and how to detect it using "relaxin".
foetal ampulla?
Any one an expert on pregnancy?

En 1978, plusieurs chercheurs ont ainsi démontré que la relaxine est produite par le placenta (syncitio-trophoblaste) peu après la nidation, et permet le relâchement des fibres musculaires lisse de l’utérus, autorisant ainsi la croissance harmonieuse des ampoules fœtales.
xxxTransflux
fetal or foetal sacs
Explanation:
Surgical insemination was first reported in dogs in 1987. ... can be accomplished through
palpation of the enlarged uterus and fetal sacs, ultrasonography, or ...
www.dpfa.org/BreedingTech.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] OUNDER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... In addition, dogs co-owned by a member and non-member will also be eligible for all
awards, IF ... At this time the fetal sacs will be about the size of golf balls ...
www.psessa.org/soundernov03.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fetal or foetal sacsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4fetal tubes
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fetal or foetal sacs


Explanation:
Surgical insemination was first reported in dogs in 1987. ... can be accomplished through
palpation of the enlarged uterus and fetal sacs, ultrasonography, or ...
www.dpfa.org/BreedingTech.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] OUNDER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... In addition, dogs co-owned by a member and non-member will also be eligible for all
awards, IF ... At this time the fetal sacs will be about the size of golf balls ...
www.psessa.org/soundernov03.pdf - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
6 mins

agree  xxxAmandine
1 hr

agree  Azure
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fetal tubes


Explanation:
or: fetal ampullas



Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169